Nex-N2-Pro vs Aion-3.0-Mini vs Seed 2.1 Turbo
Seed 2.1 Turbo comes out ahead, 56 to 49 and 41 on our weighted score.
Nex AGI
Nex-N2-Pro
49/100- ECI—
- Price$0.50 / $2.50
- Context262K
Aion Labs
Aion-3.0-Mini
41/100- ECI—
- Price$0.70 / $1.40
- Context131K
- Our pick
ByteDance Seed
Seed 2.1 Turbo
56/100- ECI—
- Price$0.445 / $2.23
- Context256K
Seed 2.1 Turbo is our pick
Seed 2.1 Turbo is the better all-round choice, scoring 56/100 against Nex-N2-Pro (49) and Aion-3.0-Mini (41). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceAion-3.0-MiniAion-3.0-Mini $0.875 · Seed 2.1 Turbo $0.891 · Nex-N2-Pro $1.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextNex-N2-ProNex-N2-Pro 262,144 · Seed 2.1 Turbo 256,000 · Aion-3.0-Mini 131,072 tokens
- Widest inputsSeed 2.1 TurboNex-N2-Pro: Text, Images · Aion-3.0-Mini: Text · Seed 2.1 Turbo: Text, Images, Video
- Self-hostingNex-N2-ProPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Nex-N2-Pro | Aion-3.0-Mini | Seed 2.1 Turbo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 48 | 50 | 50 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 60 | 35 | 80 |
| Context window | 20% | 37 | 25 | 36 |
| Overall | 100% | 49/100 | 41/100 | 56/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Nex-N2-ProNex AGI | Aion-3.0-MiniAion Labs | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.50 | $0.70 | $0.445 (best) |
| Output | $2.50 | $1.40 (best) | $2.23 |
| Cached input | — | — | $0.089 |
| Blended (3:1) | $1.00 | $0.875 (best) | $0.891 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 1 providers | Median of 4 providers | Official Volcengine Ark API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 262,144 tokens (best) | 131,072 tokens | 256,000 tokens |
| Max output | 262,144 tokens (best) | 32,768 tokens | 256,000 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | No | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | Yes |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes | Yesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · max |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | Yes |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Open | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | — | doubao-seed-2-1-turbo-260628 |
| API providers | 1 | 4 | 8 (best) |
| Released | Jun 2, 2026 | May 14, 2026 | Jun 23, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
- Nex-N2-Pro$10.00
- Aion-3.0-Mini$9.80
Seed 2.1 Turbo$8.91
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Nex-N2-Pro, Aion-3.0-Mini or Seed 2.1 Turbo?
Seed 2.1 Turbo is the better all-round choice, scoring 56/100 against Nex-N2-Pro (49) and Aion-3.0-Mini (41). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Nex-N2-Pro, Aion-3.0-Mini or Seed 2.1 Turbo?
Aion-3.0-Mini is cheaper at $0.70 input / $1.40 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). Seed 2.1 Turbo costs $0.445 input / $2.23 output per million tokens (official Volcengine Ark API price); Nex-N2-Pro costs $0.50 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.875 per million tokens for Aion-3.0-Mini versus $0.891 for Seed 2.1 Turbo (1× as much) and $1.00 for Nex-N2-Pro (1.1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Nex-N2-Pro has not been scored yet, Aion-3.0-Mini has not been scored yet and Seed 2.1 Turbo has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Nex-N2-Pro, Aion-3.0-Mini and Seed 2.1 Turbo yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Nex-N2-Pro has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 256,000 for Seed 2.1 Turbo and 131,072 for Aion-3.0-Mini. Maximum output per response: Nex-N2-Pro up to 262,144, Aion-3.0-Mini up to 32,768, Seed 2.1 Turbo up to 256,000 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Nex-N2-Pro accepts text and images; Aion-3.0-Mini accepts text; Seed 2.1 Turbo accepts text, images and video. Seed 2.1 Turbo handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Nex-N2-Pro publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Aion-3.0-Mini and Seed 2.1 Turbo is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Seed 2.1 Turbo is the newest, released Jun 23, 2026. Nex-N2-Pro came out Jun 2, 2026; Aion-3.0-Mini came out May 14, 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.