Nex-N2-Pro vs Aion-3.0-Mini
Nex-N2-Pro comes out ahead, 49 to 41 on our weighted score, though Aion-3.0-Mini is 13% cheaper per token.
- Our pick
Nex AGI
Nex-N2-Pro
49/100- ECI—
- Price$0.50 / $2.50
- Context262K
Aion Labs
Aion-3.0-Mini
41/100- ECI—
- Price$0.70 / $1.40
- Context131K
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
Nex-N2-Pro is our pick
Nex-N2-Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 49/100 against Aion-3.0-Mini (41). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Aion-3.0-Mini wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceAion-3.0-MiniAion-3.0-Mini $0.875 · Nex-N2-Pro $1.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextNex-N2-ProNex-N2-Pro 262,144 · Aion-3.0-Mini 131,072 tokens
- Widest inputsNex-N2-ProNex-N2-Pro: Text, Images · Aion-3.0-Mini: Text
- Self-hostingNex-N2-ProPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Nex-N2-Pro | Aion-3.0-Mini |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 48 | 50 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 60 | 35 |
| Context window | 20% | 37 | 25 |
| Overall | 100% | 49/100 | 41/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Nex-N2-ProNex AGI | Aion-3.0-MiniAion Labs |
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.50 (best) | $0.70 |
| Output | $2.50 | $1.40 (best) |
| Cached input | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $1.00 | $0.875 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 1 providers | Median of 4 providers |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 262,144 tokens (best) | 131,072 tokens |
| Max output | 262,144 tokens (best) | 32,768 tokens |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | No |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | — |
| API providers | 1 | 4 (best) |
| Released | Jun 2, 2026 | May 14, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
- Nex-N2-Pro$10.00
- Aion-3.0-Mini$9.80
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Nex-N2-Pro or Aion-3.0-Mini?
Nex-N2-Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 49/100 against Aion-3.0-Mini (41). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Aion-3.0-Mini wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Nex-N2-Pro or Aion-3.0-Mini?
Aion-3.0-Mini is cheaper at $0.70 input / $1.40 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). Nex-N2-Pro costs $0.50 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.875 per million tokens for Aion-3.0-Mini versus $1.00 for Nex-N2-Pro (1.1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Nex-N2-Pro has not been scored yet and Aion-3.0-Mini has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Nex-N2-Pro and Aion-3.0-Mini yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Nex-N2-Pro has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 131,072 for Aion-3.0-Mini. Maximum output per response: Nex-N2-Pro up to 262,144, Aion-3.0-Mini up to 32,768 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Nex-N2-Pro accepts text and images; Aion-3.0-Mini accepts text. Nex-N2-Pro handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Nex-N2-Pro publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Aion-3.0-Mini is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Nex-N2-Pro is the newest, released Jun 2, 2026. Aion-3.0-Mini came out May 14, 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.