ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Nex-N2-Pro vs Macaron V1 Venti

Nex-N2-Pro comes out ahead, 49 to 44 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    Nex AGI

    Nex-N2-Pro

    Released Jun 2, 2026

    49/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.50 / $2.50
    • Context262K
  2. Mindlab

    Macaron V1 Venti

    Released Jul 21, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.825 / $2.48
    • Context1.05M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Nex-N2-Pro is our pick

Nex-N2-Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 49/100 against Macaron V1 Venti (44). It leads on price and inputs & features. Macaron V1 Venti wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceNex-N2-ProNex-N2-Pro $1.00 · Macaron V1 Venti $1.24 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMacaron V1 VentiMacaron V1 Venti 1,048,576 · Nex-N2-Pro 262,144 tokens
  • Widest inputsNex-N2-ProNex-N2-Pro: Text, Images · Macaron V1 Venti: Text
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightNex-N2-ProMacaron V1 Venti
Price50%4844
Inputs & features30%6035
Context window20%3761
Overall100%49/10044/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Nex-N2-Pro vs Macaron V1 Venti specifications side by side
SpecificationNex-N2-ProNex AGIMacaron V1 VentiMindlab
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.50 (best)$0.825
Output$2.50$2.48 (best)
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$1.00 (best)$1.24
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window262,144 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output262,144 tokens (best)131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenMIT
API model ID——
API providers11
ReleasedJun 2, 2026Jul 21, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Nex-N2-Pro$10.00
  • Macaron V1 Venti$13.20
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Nex-N2-Pro or Macaron V1 Venti?

Nex-N2-Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 49/100 against Macaron V1 Venti (44). It leads on price and inputs & features. Macaron V1 Venti wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Nex-N2-Pro or Macaron V1 Venti?

Nex-N2-Pro is cheaper at $0.50 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Macaron V1 Venti costs $0.825 input / $2.48 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.00 per million tokens for Nex-N2-Pro versus $1.24 for Macaron V1 Venti (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Nex-N2-Pro has not been scored yet and Macaron V1 Venti has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Nex-N2-Pro and Macaron V1 Venti yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Macaron V1 Venti has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 262,144 for Nex-N2-Pro. Maximum output per response: Nex-N2-Pro up to 262,144, Macaron V1 Venti up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Nex-N2-Pro accepts text and images; Macaron V1 Venti accepts text. Nex-N2-Pro handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights (MIT), so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

Macaron V1 Venti is the newest, released Jul 21, 2026. Nex-N2-Pro came out Jun 2, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.