Seed 2.1 Turbo vs Macaron V1 Venti
Seed 2.1 Turbo comes out ahead, 56 to 44 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
- Our pick
ByteDance Seed
Seed 2.1 Turbo
56/100- ECI—
- Price$0.445 / $2.23
- Context256K
Mindlab
Macaron V1 Venti
44/100- ECI—
- Price$0.825 / $2.48
- Context1.05M
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
Seed 2.1 Turbo is our pick
Seed 2.1 Turbo is the better all-round choice, scoring 56/100 against Macaron V1 Venti (44). It leads on price and inputs & features. Macaron V1 Venti wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceSeed 2.1 TurboSeed 2.1 Turbo $0.891 · Macaron V1 Venti $1.24 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMacaron V1 VentiMacaron V1 Venti 1,048,576 · Seed 2.1 Turbo 256,000 tokens
- Widest inputsSeed 2.1 TurboSeed 2.1 Turbo: Text, Images, Video · Macaron V1 Venti: Text
- Self-hostingMacaron V1 VentiPublishes downloadable weights (MIT)
| Measure | Weight | Seed 2.1 Turbo | Macaron V1 Venti |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 50 | 44 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 80 | 35 |
| Context window | 20% | 36 | 61 |
| Overall | 100% | 56/100 | 44/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Macaron V1 VentiMindlab | |
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.445 (best) | $0.825 |
| Output | $2.23 (best) | $2.48 |
| Cached input | $0.089 | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.891 (best) | $1.24 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Official Volcengine Ark API | Median of 1 providers |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 256,000 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 256,000 tokens (best) | 131,072 tokens |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | No |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | Yes | No |
| Reasoning | Yesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · max | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Proprietary | OpenMIT |
| API model ID | doubao-seed-2-1-turbo-260628 | — |
| API providers | 8 (best) | 1 |
| Released | Jun 23, 2026 | Jul 21, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Seed 2.1 Turbo$8.91
- Macaron V1 Venti$13.20
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Seed 2.1 Turbo or Macaron V1 Venti?
Seed 2.1 Turbo is the better all-round choice, scoring 56/100 against Macaron V1 Venti (44). It leads on price and inputs & features. Macaron V1 Venti wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Seed 2.1 Turbo or Macaron V1 Venti?
Seed 2.1 Turbo is cheaper at $0.445 input / $2.23 output per million tokens (official Volcengine Ark API price). Macaron V1 Venti costs $0.825 input / $2.48 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.891 per million tokens for Seed 2.1 Turbo versus $1.24 for Macaron V1 Venti (1.4× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Seed 2.1 Turbo has not been scored yet and Macaron V1 Venti has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Seed 2.1 Turbo and Macaron V1 Venti yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Macaron V1 Venti has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 256,000 for Seed 2.1 Turbo. Maximum output per response: Seed 2.1 Turbo up to 256,000, Macaron V1 Venti up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Seed 2.1 Turbo accepts text, images and video; Macaron V1 Venti accepts text. Seed 2.1 Turbo handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Macaron V1 Venti publishes its weights (MIT) and can be self-hosted; Seed 2.1 Turbo is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Macaron V1 Venti is the newest, released Jul 21, 2026. Seed 2.1 Turbo came out Jun 23, 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.