ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Hy-MT2-1.8B vs Gemma 4 E2B IT vs DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT

Too close to call on our weighted score (Gemma 4 E2B IT 76, DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT 75, Hy-MT2-1.8B 49). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. Tencent

    Hy-MT2-1.8B

    Released May 21, 2026

    49/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.044 / $0.177
    • Context8K
  2. Google

    Gemma 4 E2B IT

    Released Apr 2, 2026

    76/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.04 / $0.08
    • Context131K
  3. Google

    DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT

    Released Jun 9, 2026

    75/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.05 / $0.15
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 1 points (Gemma 4 E2B IT 76/100, DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT 75/100, Hy-MT2-1.8B 49/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Gemma 4 E2B IT on price and DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGemma 4 E2B ITGemma 4 E2B IT $0.05 · DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT $0.075 · Hy-MT2-1.8B $0.077 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextDiffusionGemma 26B A4B ITDiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT 262,144 · Gemma 4 E2B IT 131,072 · Hy-MT2-1.8B 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsGemma 4 E2B ITHy-MT2-1.8B: Text · Gemma 4 E2B IT: Text, Images, Audio · DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT: Text, Images
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightHy-MT2-1.8BGemma 4 E2B ITDiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT
Price50%9810099
Inputs & features30%07060
Context window20%02537
Overall100%49/10076/10075/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Hy-MT2-1.8B vs Gemma 4 E2B IT vs DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT specifications side by side
SpecificationHy-MT2-1.8BTencentGemma 4 E2B ITGoogleDiffusionGemma 26B A4B ITGoogle
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.044$0.04 (best)$0.05
Output$0.177$0.08 (best)$0.15
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$0.077$0.05 (best)$0.075
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 3 providersMedian of 1 providersMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window8,192 tokens131,072 tokens262,144 tokens (best)
Max output4,096 tokens8,192 tokens32,768 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoYesNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningNoYesYes
Tool callingNoYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenOpenApache 2.0
API model ID———
API providers3 (best)12
ReleasedMay 21, 2026Apr 2, 2026Jun 9, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——Jan 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Hy-MT2-1.8B$0.794
  • Gemma 4 E2B IT$0.56
  • DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT$0.80
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Hy-MT2-1.8B, Gemma 4 E2B IT or DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 1 points (Gemma 4 E2B IT 76/100, DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT 75/100, Hy-MT2-1.8B 49/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Gemma 4 E2B IT on price and DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Hy-MT2-1.8B, Gemma 4 E2B IT or DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT?

Gemma 4 E2B IT is cheaper at $0.04 input / $0.08 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT costs $0.05 input / $0.15 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider); Hy-MT2-1.8B costs $0.044 input / $0.177 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.05 per million tokens for Gemma 4 E2B IT versus $0.075 for DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT (1.5× as much) and $0.077 for Hy-MT2-1.8B (1.5× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Hy-MT2-1.8B has not been scored yet, Gemma 4 E2B IT has not been scored yet and DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Hy-MT2-1.8B, Gemma 4 E2B IT and DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Hy-MT2-1.8B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 131,072 for Gemma 4 E2B IT and 8,192 for Hy-MT2-1.8B. Maximum output per response: Hy-MT2-1.8B up to 4,096, Gemma 4 E2B IT up to 8,192, DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT up to 32,768 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Hy-MT2-1.8B accepts text; Gemma 4 E2B IT accepts text, images and audio; DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT accepts text and images. Gemma 4 E2B IT handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, all three publish their weights (Apache 2.0), so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT is the newest, released Jun 9, 2026. Hy-MT2-1.8B came out May 21, 2026; Gemma 4 E2B IT came out Apr 2, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: DiffusionGemma 26B A4B IT Jan 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.