ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Hy-MT2-1.8B vs Gemma 4 E2B IT

Gemma 4 E2B IT comes out ahead, 76 to 49 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Tencent

    Hy-MT2-1.8B

    Released May 21, 2026

    49/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.044 / $0.177
    • Context8K
  2. Our pick

    Google

    Gemma 4 E2B IT

    Released Apr 2, 2026

    76/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.04 / $0.08
    • Context131K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Gemma 4 E2B IT is our pick

Gemma 4 E2B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against Hy-MT2-1.8B (49). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGemma 4 E2B ITGemma 4 E2B IT $0.05 · Hy-MT2-1.8B $0.077 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGemma 4 E2B ITGemma 4 E2B IT 131,072 · Hy-MT2-1.8B 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsGemma 4 E2B ITHy-MT2-1.8B: Text · Gemma 4 E2B IT: Text, Images, Audio
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightHy-MT2-1.8BGemma 4 E2B IT
Price50%98100
Inputs & features30%070
Context window20%025
Overall100%49/10076/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Hy-MT2-1.8B vs Gemma 4 E2B IT specifications side by side
SpecificationHy-MT2-1.8BTencentGemma 4 E2B ITGoogle
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.044$0.04 (best)
Output$0.177$0.08 (best)
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$0.077$0.05 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 3 providersMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window8,192 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Max output4,096 tokens8,192 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoYes
VideoNoNo
ReasoningNoYes
Tool callingNoYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpen
API model ID——
API providers3 (best)1
ReleasedMay 21, 2026Apr 2, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Hy-MT2-1.8B$0.794
  • Gemma 4 E2B IT$0.56
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Hy-MT2-1.8B or Gemma 4 E2B IT?

Gemma 4 E2B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against Hy-MT2-1.8B (49). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Hy-MT2-1.8B or Gemma 4 E2B IT?

Gemma 4 E2B IT is cheaper at $0.04 input / $0.08 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Hy-MT2-1.8B costs $0.044 input / $0.177 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.05 per million tokens for Gemma 4 E2B IT versus $0.077 for Hy-MT2-1.8B (1.5× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Hy-MT2-1.8B has not been scored yet and Gemma 4 E2B IT has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Hy-MT2-1.8B and Gemma 4 E2B IT yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Hy-MT2-1.8B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 4 E2B IT has the largest context window at 131,072 tokens, against 8,192 for Hy-MT2-1.8B. Maximum output per response: Hy-MT2-1.8B up to 4,096, Gemma 4 E2B IT up to 8,192 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Hy-MT2-1.8B accepts text; Gemma 4 E2B IT accepts text, images and audio. Gemma 4 E2B IT handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights, so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

Hy-MT2-1.8B is the newest, released May 21, 2026. Gemma 4 E2B IT came out Apr 2, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.