ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Gemma 4 E2B IT vs Schematron V2 Turbo

Gemma 4 E2B IT comes out ahead, 76 to 55 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    Google

    Gemma 4 E2B IT

    Released Apr 2, 2026

    76/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.04 / $0.08
    • Context131K
  2. Inference.net

    Schematron V2 Turbo

    Released Apr 16, 2026

    55/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.03 / $0.15
    • Context128K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Gemma 4 E2B IT is our pick

Gemma 4 E2B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against Schematron V2 Turbo (55). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGemma 4 E2B ITGemma 4 E2B IT $0.05 · Schematron V2 Turbo $0.06 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGemma 4 E2B ITGemma 4 E2B IT 131,072 · Schematron V2 Turbo 128,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGemma 4 E2B ITGemma 4 E2B IT: Text, Images, Audio · Schematron V2 Turbo: Text
  • Self-hostingGemma 4 E2B ITPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGemma 4 E2B ITSchematron V2 Turbo
Price50%100100
Inputs & features30%700
Context window20%2524
Overall100%76/10055/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Gemma 4 E2B IT vs Schematron V2 Turbo specifications side by side
SpecificationGemma 4 E2B ITGoogleSchematron V2 TurboInference.net
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.04$0.03 (best)
Output$0.08 (best)$0.15
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$0.05 (best)$0.06
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersMedian of 5 providers
Limits
Context window131,072 tokens (best)128,000 tokens
Max output8,192 tokens8,192 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioYesNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesNo
Tool callingYesNo
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietary
API model ID——
API providers15 (best)
ReleasedApr 2, 2026Apr 16, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Gemma 4 E2B IT$0.56
  • Schematron V2 Turbo$0.60
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Gemma 4 E2B IT or Schematron V2 Turbo?

Gemma 4 E2B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against Schematron V2 Turbo (55). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 E2B IT or Schematron V2 Turbo?

Gemma 4 E2B IT is cheaper at $0.04 input / $0.08 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Schematron V2 Turbo costs $0.03 input / $0.15 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.05 per million tokens for Gemma 4 E2B IT versus $0.06 for Schematron V2 Turbo (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Gemma 4 E2B IT has not been scored yet and Schematron V2 Turbo has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Gemma 4 E2B IT and Schematron V2 Turbo yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Schematron V2 Turbo does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 4 E2B IT has the largest context window at 131,072 tokens, against 128,000 for Schematron V2 Turbo. Maximum output per response: Gemma 4 E2B IT up to 8,192, Schematron V2 Turbo up to 8,192 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Gemma 4 E2B IT accepts text, images and audio; Schematron V2 Turbo accepts text. Gemma 4 E2B IT handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Gemma 4 E2B IT publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Schematron V2 Turbo is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Schematron V2 Turbo is the newest, released Apr 16, 2026. Gemma 4 E2B IT came out Apr 2, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.