ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Gemma 4 E2B IT vs LFM2 24B A2B

Gemma 4 E2B IT comes out ahead, 76 to 58 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    Google

    Gemma 4 E2B IT

    Released Apr 2, 2026

    76/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.04 / $0.08
    • Context131K
  2. Liquid AI

    LFM2 24B A2B

    Released Feb 24, 2026

    58/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.03 / $0.12
    • Context33K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Gemma 4 E2B IT is our pick

Gemma 4 E2B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against LFM2 24B A2B (58). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGemma 4 E2B ITGemma 4 E2B IT $0.05 · LFM2 24B A2B $0.052 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGemma 4 E2B ITGemma 4 E2B IT 131,072 · LFM2 24B A2B 32,768 tokens
  • Widest inputsGemma 4 E2B ITGemma 4 E2B IT: Text, Images, Audio · LFM2 24B A2B: Text
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGemma 4 E2B ITLFM2 24B A2B
Price50%100100
Inputs & features30%7025
Context window20%250
Overall100%76/10058/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Gemma 4 E2B IT vs LFM2 24B A2B specifications side by side
SpecificationGemma 4 E2B ITGoogleLFM2 24B A2BLiquid AI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.04$0.03 (best)
Output$0.08 (best)$0.12
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$0.05 (best)$0.052
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window131,072 tokens (best)32,768 tokens
Max output8,192 tokens32,768 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioYesNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesNo
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenLFM Open License v1.0
API model ID——
API providers11
ReleasedApr 2, 2026Feb 24, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Gemma 4 E2B IT$0.56
  • LFM2 24B A2B$0.54
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Gemma 4 E2B IT or LFM2 24B A2B?

Gemma 4 E2B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against LFM2 24B A2B (58). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Gemma 4 E2B IT or LFM2 24B A2B?

Gemma 4 E2B IT is cheaper at $0.04 input / $0.08 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). LFM2 24B A2B costs $0.03 input / $0.12 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.05 per million tokens for Gemma 4 E2B IT versus $0.052 for LFM2 24B A2B (1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Gemma 4 E2B IT has not been scored yet and LFM2 24B A2B has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Gemma 4 E2B IT and LFM2 24B A2B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 4 E2B IT has the largest context window at 131,072 tokens, against 32,768 for LFM2 24B A2B. Maximum output per response: Gemma 4 E2B IT up to 8,192, LFM2 24B A2B up to 32,768 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Gemma 4 E2B IT accepts text, images and audio; LFM2 24B A2B accepts text. Gemma 4 E2B IT handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights (LFM Open License v1.0), so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

Gemma 4 E2B IT is the newest, released Apr 2, 2026. LFM2 24B A2B came out Feb 24, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.