ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Aion-3.0-Mini vs Nex-N2-Pro vs Seed 2.1 Turbo

Seed 2.1 Turbo comes out ahead, 56 to 49 and 41 on our weighted score.

  1. Aion Labs

    Aion-3.0-Mini

    Released May 14, 2026

    41/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.70 / $1.40
    • Context131K
  2. Nex AGI

    Nex-N2-Pro

    Released Jun 2, 2026

    49/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.50 / $2.50
    • Context262K
  3. Our pick

    ByteDance Seed

    Seed 2.1 Turbo

    Released Jun 23, 2026

    56/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.445 / $2.23
    • Context256K
01 — Verdict

Seed 2.1 Turbo is our pick

Seed 2.1 Turbo is the better all-round choice, scoring 56/100 against Nex-N2-Pro (49) and Aion-3.0-Mini (41). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceAion-3.0-MiniAion-3.0-Mini $0.875 · Seed 2.1 Turbo $0.891 · Nex-N2-Pro $1.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextNex-N2-ProNex-N2-Pro 262,144 · Seed 2.1 Turbo 256,000 · Aion-3.0-Mini 131,072 tokens
  • Widest inputsSeed 2.1 TurboAion-3.0-Mini: Text · Nex-N2-Pro: Text, Images · Seed 2.1 Turbo: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingNex-N2-ProPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightAion-3.0-MiniNex-N2-ProSeed 2.1 Turbo
Price50%504850
Inputs & features30%356080
Context window20%253736
Overall100%41/10049/10056/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Aion-3.0-Mini vs Nex-N2-Pro vs Seed 2.1 Turbo specifications side by side
SpecificationAion-3.0-MiniAion LabsNex-N2-ProNex AGISeed 2.1 TurboByteDance Seed
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.70$0.50$0.445 (best)
Output$1.40 (best)$2.50$2.23
Cached input——$0.089
Blended (3:1)$0.875 (best)$1.00$0.891
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 4 providersMedian of 1 providersOfficial Volcengine Ark API
Limits
Context window131,072 tokens262,144 tokens (best)256,000 tokens
Max output32,768 tokens262,144 tokens (best)256,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoYes
ReasoningYesYesYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · max
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenProprietary
API model ID——doubao-seed-2-1-turbo-260628
API providers418 (best)
ReleasedMay 14, 2026Jun 2, 2026Jun 23, 2026
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Aion-3.0-Mini$9.80
  • Nex-N2-Pro$10.00
  • Seed 2.1 Turbo$8.91
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Aion-3.0-Mini, Nex-N2-Pro or Seed 2.1 Turbo?

Seed 2.1 Turbo is the better all-round choice, scoring 56/100 against Nex-N2-Pro (49) and Aion-3.0-Mini (41). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Aion-3.0-Mini, Nex-N2-Pro or Seed 2.1 Turbo?

Aion-3.0-Mini is cheaper at $0.70 input / $1.40 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). Seed 2.1 Turbo costs $0.445 input / $2.23 output per million tokens (official Volcengine Ark API price); Nex-N2-Pro costs $0.50 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.875 per million tokens for Aion-3.0-Mini versus $0.891 for Seed 2.1 Turbo (1× as much) and $1.00 for Nex-N2-Pro (1.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Aion-3.0-Mini has not been scored yet, Nex-N2-Pro has not been scored yet and Seed 2.1 Turbo has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Aion-3.0-Mini, Nex-N2-Pro and Seed 2.1 Turbo yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Nex-N2-Pro has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 256,000 for Seed 2.1 Turbo and 131,072 for Aion-3.0-Mini. Maximum output per response: Aion-3.0-Mini up to 32,768, Nex-N2-Pro up to 262,144, Seed 2.1 Turbo up to 256,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Aion-3.0-Mini accepts text; Nex-N2-Pro accepts text and images; Seed 2.1 Turbo accepts text, images and video. Seed 2.1 Turbo handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Nex-N2-Pro publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Aion-3.0-Mini and Seed 2.1 Turbo is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Seed 2.1 Turbo is the newest, released Jun 23, 2026. Nex-N2-Pro came out Jun 2, 2026; Aion-3.0-Mini came out May 14, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.