ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Aion-3.0-Mini vs Nex-N2-Pro

Nex-N2-Pro comes out ahead, 49 to 41 on our weighted score, though Aion-3.0-Mini is 13% cheaper per token.

  1. Aion Labs

    Aion-3.0-Mini

    Released May 14, 2026

    41/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.70 / $1.40
    • Context131K
  2. Our pick

    Nex AGI

    Nex-N2-Pro

    Released Jun 2, 2026

    49/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.50 / $2.50
    • Context262K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Nex-N2-Pro is our pick

Nex-N2-Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 49/100 against Aion-3.0-Mini (41). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Aion-3.0-Mini wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceAion-3.0-MiniAion-3.0-Mini $0.875 · Nex-N2-Pro $1.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextNex-N2-ProNex-N2-Pro 262,144 · Aion-3.0-Mini 131,072 tokens
  • Widest inputsNex-N2-ProAion-3.0-Mini: Text · Nex-N2-Pro: Text, Images
  • Self-hostingNex-N2-ProPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightAion-3.0-MiniNex-N2-Pro
Price50%5048
Inputs & features30%3560
Context window20%2537
Overall100%41/10049/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Aion-3.0-Mini vs Nex-N2-Pro specifications side by side
SpecificationAion-3.0-MiniAion LabsNex-N2-ProNex AGI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.70$0.50 (best)
Output$1.40 (best)$2.50
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$0.875 (best)$1.00
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 4 providersMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window131,072 tokens262,144 tokens (best)
Max output32,768 tokens262,144 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpen
API model ID——
API providers4 (best)1
ReleasedMay 14, 2026Jun 2, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Aion-3.0-Mini$9.80
  • Nex-N2-Pro$10.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Aion-3.0-Mini or Nex-N2-Pro?

Nex-N2-Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 49/100 against Aion-3.0-Mini (41). It leads on inputs & features and context window. Aion-3.0-Mini wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Aion-3.0-Mini or Nex-N2-Pro?

Aion-3.0-Mini is cheaper at $0.70 input / $1.40 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). Nex-N2-Pro costs $0.50 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.875 per million tokens for Aion-3.0-Mini versus $1.00 for Nex-N2-Pro (1.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Aion-3.0-Mini has not been scored yet and Nex-N2-Pro has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Aion-3.0-Mini and Nex-N2-Pro yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Nex-N2-Pro has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 131,072 for Aion-3.0-Mini. Maximum output per response: Aion-3.0-Mini up to 32,768, Nex-N2-Pro up to 262,144 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Aion-3.0-Mini accepts text; Nex-N2-Pro accepts text and images. Nex-N2-Pro handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Nex-N2-Pro publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Aion-3.0-Mini is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Nex-N2-Pro is the newest, released Jun 2, 2026. Aion-3.0-Mini came out May 14, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.