ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Aion-3.0-Mini vs Hy4 preview vs Seed 2.1 Turbo

Seed 2.1 Turbo comes out ahead, 56 to 44 and 41 on our weighted score.

  1. Aion Labs

    Aion-3.0-Mini

    Released May 14, 2026

    41/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.70 / $1.40
    • Context131K
  2. Tencent

    Hy4 preview

    Released Aug 28, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.834 / $2.50
    • Context1.02M
  3. Our pick

    ByteDance Seed

    Seed 2.1 Turbo

    Released Jun 23, 2026

    56/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.445 / $2.23
    • Context256K
01 — Verdict

Seed 2.1 Turbo is our pick

Seed 2.1 Turbo is the better all-round choice, scoring 56/100 against Hy4 preview (44) and Aion-3.0-Mini (41). It leads on inputs & features. Hy4 preview wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceAion-3.0-MiniAion-3.0-Mini $0.875 · Seed 2.1 Turbo $0.891 · Hy4 preview $1.25 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextHy4 previewHy4 preview 1,024,000 · Seed 2.1 Turbo 256,000 · Aion-3.0-Mini 131,072 tokens
  • Widest inputsSeed 2.1 TurboAion-3.0-Mini: Text · Hy4 preview: Text · Seed 2.1 Turbo: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingHy4 previewPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightAion-3.0-MiniHy4 previewSeed 2.1 Turbo
Price50%504350
Inputs & features30%353580
Context window20%256036
Overall100%41/10044/10056/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Aion-3.0-Mini vs Hy4 preview vs Seed 2.1 Turbo specifications side by side
SpecificationAion-3.0-MiniAion LabsHy4 previewTencentSeed 2.1 TurboByteDance Seed
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.70$0.834$0.445 (best)
Output$1.40 (best)$2.50$2.23
Cached input—$0.042 (best)$0.089
Blended (3:1)$0.875 (best)$1.25$0.891
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 4 providersOfficial Tencent TokenHub APIOfficial Volcengine Ark API
Limits
Context window131,072 tokens1,024,000 tokens (best)256,000 tokens
Max output32,768 tokens64,000 tokens256,000 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoYes
ReasoningYesYeshighYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · max
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenProprietary
API model ID—hy4-previewdoubao-seed-2-1-turbo-260628
API providers417 (best)8
ReleasedMay 14, 2026Aug 28, 2026Jun 23, 2026
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Aion-3.0-Mini$9.80
  • Hy4 preview$13.34
  • Seed 2.1 Turbo$8.91
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Aion-3.0-Mini, Hy4 preview or Seed 2.1 Turbo?

Seed 2.1 Turbo is the better all-round choice, scoring 56/100 against Hy4 preview (44) and Aion-3.0-Mini (41). It leads on inputs & features. Hy4 preview wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Aion-3.0-Mini, Hy4 preview or Seed 2.1 Turbo?

Aion-3.0-Mini is cheaper at $0.70 input / $1.40 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). Seed 2.1 Turbo costs $0.445 input / $2.23 output per million tokens (official Volcengine Ark API price); Hy4 preview costs $0.834 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official Tencent TokenHub API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.875 per million tokens for Aion-3.0-Mini versus $0.891 for Seed 2.1 Turbo (1× as much) and $1.25 for Hy4 preview (1.4× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Aion-3.0-Mini has not been scored yet, Hy4 preview has not been scored yet and Seed 2.1 Turbo has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Aion-3.0-Mini, Hy4 preview and Seed 2.1 Turbo yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview has the largest context window at 1,024,000 tokens, against 256,000 for Seed 2.1 Turbo and 131,072 for Aion-3.0-Mini. Maximum output per response: Aion-3.0-Mini up to 32,768, Hy4 preview up to 64,000, Seed 2.1 Turbo up to 256,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Aion-3.0-Mini accepts text; Hy4 preview accepts text; Seed 2.1 Turbo accepts text, images and video. Seed 2.1 Turbo handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Hy4 preview publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Aion-3.0-Mini and Seed 2.1 Turbo is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Hy4 preview is the newest, released Aug 28, 2026. Seed 2.1 Turbo came out Jun 23, 2026; Aion-3.0-Mini came out May 14, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.