ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Hy4 preview vs Kimi K2.8 Preview

Kimi K2.8 Preview comes out ahead, 51 to 44 on our weighted score, though Hy4 preview is 29% cheaper per token.

  1. Tencent

    Hy4 preview

    Released Aug 28, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.834 / $2.50
    • Context1.02M
  2. Our pick

    Moonshot AI

    Kimi K2.8 Preview

    Released Sep 11, 2026New

    51/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $4.00
    • Context1.05M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Kimi K2.8 Preview is our pick

Kimi K2.8 Preview is the better all-round choice, scoring 51/100 against Hy4 preview (44). It leads on inputs & features. Hy4 preview wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceHy4 previewHy4 preview $1.25 · Kimi K2.8 Preview $1.75 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextKimi K2.8 PreviewKimi K2.8 Preview 1,048,576 · Hy4 preview 1,024,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsKimi K2.8 PreviewHy4 preview: Text · Kimi K2.8 Preview: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingHy4 previewPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightHy4 previewKimi K2.8 Preview
Price50%4337
Inputs & features30%3570
Context window20%6061
Overall100%44/10051/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Hy4 preview vs Kimi K2.8 Preview specifications side by side
SpecificationHy4 previewTencentKimi K2.8 PreviewMoonshot AI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.834 (best)$1.00
Output$2.50 (best)$4.00
Cached input$0.042—
Blended (3:1)$1.25 (best)$1.75
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Tencent TokenHub APIMedian of 2 providers
Limits
Context window1,024,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output64,000 tokens—
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoYes
ReasoningYeshighYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietary
API model IDhy4-preview—
API providers17 (best)2
ReleasedAug 28, 2026Sep 11, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Hy4 preview$13.34
  • Kimi K2.8 Preview$18.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Hy4 preview or Kimi K2.8 Preview?

Kimi K2.8 Preview is the better all-round choice, scoring 51/100 against Hy4 preview (44). It leads on inputs & features. Hy4 preview wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview or Kimi K2.8 Preview?

Hy4 preview is cheaper at $0.834 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official Tencent TokenHub API price). Kimi K2.8 Preview costs $1.00 input / $4.00 output per million tokens (median across 2 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.25 per million tokens for Hy4 preview versus $1.75 for Kimi K2.8 Preview (1.4× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Hy4 preview has not been scored yet and Kimi K2.8 Preview has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Hy4 preview and Kimi K2.8 Preview yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Kimi K2.8 Preview has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,024,000 for Hy4 preview. Maximum output per response: Hy4 preview up to 64,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Hy4 preview accepts text; Kimi K2.8 Preview accepts text, images and video. Kimi K2.8 Preview handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Hy4 preview publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Kimi K2.8 Preview is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Kimi K2.8 Preview is the newest, released Sep 11, 2026. Hy4 preview came out Aug 28, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.