ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Aion-3.0-Mini vs Hy4 preview

Hy4 preview comes out ahead, 44 to 41 on our weighted score, though Aion-3.0-Mini is 30% cheaper per token.

  1. Aion Labs

    Aion-3.0-Mini

    Released May 14, 2026

    41/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.70 / $1.40
    • Context131K
  2. Our pick

    Tencent

    Hy4 preview

    Released Aug 28, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.834 / $2.50
    • Context1.02M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Hy4 preview is our pick

Hy4 preview is the better all-round choice, scoring 44/100 against Aion-3.0-Mini (41). It leads on context window. Aion-3.0-Mini wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceAion-3.0-MiniAion-3.0-Mini $0.875 · Hy4 preview $1.25 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextHy4 previewHy4 preview 1,024,000 · Aion-3.0-Mini 131,072 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsAion-3.0-Mini: Text · Hy4 preview: Text
  • Self-hostingHy4 previewPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightAion-3.0-MiniHy4 preview
Price50%5043
Inputs & features30%3535
Context window20%2560
Overall100%41/10044/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Aion-3.0-Mini vs Hy4 preview specifications side by side
SpecificationAion-3.0-MiniAion LabsHy4 previewTencent
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.70 (best)$0.834
Output$1.40 (best)$2.50
Cached input—$0.042
Blended (3:1)$0.875 (best)$1.25
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 4 providersOfficial Tencent TokenHub API
Limits
Context window131,072 tokens1,024,000 tokens (best)
Max output32,768 tokens64,000 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesYeshigh
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpen
API model ID—hy4-preview
API providers417 (best)
ReleasedMay 14, 2026Aug 28, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Aion-3.0-Mini$9.80
  • Hy4 preview$13.34
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Aion-3.0-Mini or Hy4 preview?

Hy4 preview is the better all-round choice, scoring 44/100 against Aion-3.0-Mini (41). It leads on context window. Aion-3.0-Mini wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Aion-3.0-Mini or Hy4 preview?

Aion-3.0-Mini is cheaper at $0.70 input / $1.40 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). Hy4 preview costs $0.834 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official Tencent TokenHub API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.875 per million tokens for Aion-3.0-Mini versus $1.25 for Hy4 preview (1.4× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Aion-3.0-Mini has not been scored yet and Hy4 preview has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Aion-3.0-Mini and Hy4 preview yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Hy4 preview has the largest context window at 1,024,000 tokens, against 131,072 for Aion-3.0-Mini. Maximum output per response: Aion-3.0-Mini up to 32,768, Hy4 preview up to 64,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Aion-3.0-Mini accepts text; Hy4 preview accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Hy4 preview publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Aion-3.0-Mini is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Hy4 preview is the newest, released Aug 28, 2026. Aion-3.0-Mini came out May 14, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.