ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Aion-3.0-Mini vs Hy4 preview vs Macaron V1 Venti

Too close to call on our weighted score (Macaron V1 Venti 44, Hy4 preview 44, Aion-3.0-Mini 41). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. Aion Labs

    Aion-3.0-Mini

    Released May 14, 2026

    41/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.70 / $1.40
    • Context131K
  2. Tencent

    Hy4 preview

    Released Aug 28, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.834 / $2.50
    • Context1.02M
  3. Mindlab

    Macaron V1 Venti

    Released Jul 21, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.825 / $2.48
    • Context1.05M
01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Macaron V1 Venti 44/100, Hy4 preview 44/100, Aion-3.0-Mini 41/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Aion-3.0-Mini on price and Macaron V1 Venti for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceAion-3.0-MiniAion-3.0-Mini $0.875 · Macaron V1 Venti $1.24 · Hy4 preview $1.25 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMacaron V1 VentiMacaron V1 Venti 1,048,576 · Hy4 preview 1,024,000 · Aion-3.0-Mini 131,072 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsAion-3.0-Mini: Text · Hy4 preview: Text · Macaron V1 Venti: Text
  • Self-hostingHy4 preview and Macaron V1 VentiPublishes downloadable weights (MIT)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightAion-3.0-MiniHy4 previewMacaron V1 Venti
Price50%504344
Inputs & features30%353535
Context window20%256061
Overall100%41/10044/10044/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Aion-3.0-Mini vs Hy4 preview vs Macaron V1 Venti specifications side by side
SpecificationAion-3.0-MiniAion LabsHy4 previewTencentMacaron V1 VentiMindlab
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.70 (best)$0.834$0.825
Output$1.40 (best)$2.50$2.48
Cached input—$0.042—
Blended (3:1)$0.875 (best)$1.25$1.24
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 4 providersOfficial Tencent TokenHub APIMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window131,072 tokens1,024,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output32,768 tokens64,000 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesYeshighYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenOpenMIT
API model ID—hy4-preview—
API providers417 (best)1
ReleasedMay 14, 2026Aug 28, 2026Jul 21, 2026
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Aion-3.0-Mini$9.80
  • Hy4 preview$13.34
  • Macaron V1 Venti$13.20
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Aion-3.0-Mini, Hy4 preview or Macaron V1 Venti?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Macaron V1 Venti 44/100, Hy4 preview 44/100, Aion-3.0-Mini 41/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Aion-3.0-Mini on price and Macaron V1 Venti for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Aion-3.0-Mini, Hy4 preview or Macaron V1 Venti?

Aion-3.0-Mini is cheaper at $0.70 input / $1.40 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). Macaron V1 Venti costs $0.825 input / $2.48 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider); Hy4 preview costs $0.834 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official Tencent TokenHub API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.875 per million tokens for Aion-3.0-Mini versus $1.24 for Macaron V1 Venti (1.4× as much) and $1.25 for Hy4 preview (1.4× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Aion-3.0-Mini has not been scored yet, Hy4 preview has not been scored yet and Macaron V1 Venti has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Aion-3.0-Mini, Hy4 preview and Macaron V1 Venti yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Macaron V1 Venti has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,024,000 for Hy4 preview and 131,072 for Aion-3.0-Mini. Maximum output per response: Aion-3.0-Mini up to 32,768, Hy4 preview up to 64,000, Macaron V1 Venti up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Aion-3.0-Mini accepts text; Hy4 preview accepts text; Macaron V1 Venti accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Hy4 preview and Macaron V1 Venti publishes its weights (MIT) and can be self-hosted; Aion-3.0-Mini is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Hy4 preview is the newest, released Aug 28, 2026. Macaron V1 Venti came out Jul 21, 2026; Aion-3.0-Mini came out May 14, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.