Step 3.7 Flash vs Macaron V1 Tall
Step 3.7 Flash comes out ahead, 63 to 55 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
- Our pick
StepFun
Step 3.7 Flash
63/100- ECI—
- Price$0.20 / $1.15
- Context256K
Mindlab
Macaron V1 Tall
55/100- ECI—
- Price$0.247 / $1.43
- Context262K
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
Step 3.7 Flash is our pick
Step 3.7 Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 63/100 against Macaron V1 Tall (55). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceStep 3.7 FlashStep 3.7 Flash $0.438 · Macaron V1 Tall $0.543 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMacaron V1 TallMacaron V1 Tall 262,144 · Step 3.7 Flash 256,000 tokens
- Widest inputsStep 3.7 FlashStep 3.7 Flash: Text, Images, Video · Macaron V1 Tall: Text, Images
- Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
| Measure | Weight | Step 3.7 Flash | Macaron V1 Tall |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 64 | 60 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 80 | 60 |
| Context window | 20% | 36 | 37 |
| Overall | 100% | 63/100 | 55/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Macaron V1 TallMindlab | |
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.20 (best) | $0.247 |
| Output | $1.15 (best) | $1.43 |
| Cached input | $0.04 | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.438 (best) | $0.543 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Official StepFun (Global) API | Median of 1 providers |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 256,000 tokens | 262,144 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 256,000 tokens (best) | 32,768 tokens |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | Yes | No |
| Reasoning | Yeslow · medium · high | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Open | OpenMIT |
| API model ID | step-3.7-flash | — |
| API providers | 19 (best) | 1 |
| Released | May 29, 2026 | Jul 21, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Mar 1, 2026 | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Step 3.7 Flash$4.30
- Macaron V1 Tall$5.33
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Step 3.7 Flash or Macaron V1 Tall?
Step 3.7 Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 63/100 against Macaron V1 Tall (55). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Step 3.7 Flash or Macaron V1 Tall?
Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.20 input / $1.15 output per million tokens (official StepFun (Global) API price). Macaron V1 Tall costs $0.247 input / $1.43 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.438 per million tokens for Step 3.7 Flash versus $0.543 for Macaron V1 Tall (1.2× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Step 3.7 Flash has not been scored yet and Macaron V1 Tall has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Step 3.7 Flash and Macaron V1 Tall yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Macaron V1 Tall has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 256,000 for Step 3.7 Flash. Maximum output per response: Step 3.7 Flash up to 256,000, Macaron V1 Tall up to 32,768 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Step 3.7 Flash accepts text, images and video; Macaron V1 Tall accepts text and images. Step 3.7 Flash handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Yes, both publish their weights (MIT), so you can self-host them.
Which is newer?
Macaron V1 Tall is the newest, released Jul 21, 2026. Step 3.7 Flash came out May 29, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Step 3.7 Flash Mar 1, 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.