ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Step 3.7 Flash vs LongCat-2.0

Step 3.7 Flash comes out ahead, 63 to 53 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    StepFun

    Step 3.7 Flash

    Released May 29, 2026

    63/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $1.15
    • Context256K
  2. Meituan (LongCat)

    LongCat-2.0

    Released Jun 30, 2026

    53/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $1.20
    • Context1M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Step 3.7 Flash is our pick

Step 3.7 Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 63/100 against LongCat-2.0 (53). It leads on price and inputs & features. LongCat-2.0 wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceStep 3.7 FlashStep 3.7 Flash $0.438 · LongCat-2.0 $0.525 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextLongCat-2.0LongCat-2.0 1,000,000 · Step 3.7 Flash 256,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsStep 3.7 FlashStep 3.7 Flash: Text, Images, Video · LongCat-2.0: Text
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightStep 3.7 FlashLongCat-2.0
Price50%6460
Inputs & features30%8035
Context window20%3660
Overall100%63/10053/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Step 3.7 Flash vs LongCat-2.0 specifications side by side
SpecificationStep 3.7 FlashStepFunLongCat-2.0Meituan (LongCat)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.20 (best)$0.30
Output$1.15 (best)$1.20
Cached input$0.04$0.006 (best)
Blended (3:1)$0.438 (best)$0.525
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial StepFun (Global) APIOfficial LongCat API
Limits
Context window256,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens (best)
Max output256,000 tokens (best)131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoYesNo
ReasoningYeslow · medium · highYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputYesNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpen
API model IDstep-3.7-flashLongCat-2.0
API providers19 (best)7
ReleasedMay 29, 2026Jun 30, 2026
Knowledge cutoffMar 1, 2026—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Step 3.7 Flash$4.30
  • LongCat-2.0$5.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Step 3.7 Flash or LongCat-2.0?

Step 3.7 Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 63/100 against LongCat-2.0 (53). It leads on price and inputs & features. LongCat-2.0 wins on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Step 3.7 Flash or LongCat-2.0?

Step 3.7 Flash is cheaper at $0.20 input / $1.15 output per million tokens (official StepFun (Global) API price). LongCat-2.0 costs $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (official LongCat API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.438 per million tokens for Step 3.7 Flash versus $0.525 for LongCat-2.0 (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Step 3.7 Flash has not been scored yet and LongCat-2.0 has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Step 3.7 Flash and LongCat-2.0 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

LongCat-2.0 has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 256,000 for Step 3.7 Flash. Maximum output per response: Step 3.7 Flash up to 256,000, LongCat-2.0 up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Step 3.7 Flash accepts text, images and video; LongCat-2.0 accepts text. Step 3.7 Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights, so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

LongCat-2.0 is the newest, released Jun 30, 2026. Step 3.7 Flash came out May 29, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Step 3.7 Flash Mar 1, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.