ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Macaron V1 Tall vs Solar Pro 4

Too close to call on our weighted score (Macaron V1 Tall 55, Solar Pro 4 53). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. Mindlab

    Macaron V1 Tall

    Released Jul 21, 2026

    55/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.247 / $1.43
    • Context262K
  2. Upstage

    Solar Pro 4

    Released Aug 6, 2026

    53/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $1.20
    • Context524K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (Macaron V1 Tall 55/100, Solar Pro 4 53/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Solar Pro 4 on price and Solar Pro 4 for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceSolar Pro 4Solar Pro 4 $0.525 · Macaron V1 Tall $0.543 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextSolar Pro 4Solar Pro 4 524,288 · Macaron V1 Tall 262,144 tokens
  • Widest inputsMacaron V1 TallMacaron V1 Tall: Text, Images · Solar Pro 4: Text
  • Self-hostingMacaron V1 TallPublishes downloadable weights (MIT)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMacaron V1 TallSolar Pro 4
Price50%6060
Inputs & features30%6045
Context window20%3749
Overall100%55/10053/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Macaron V1 Tall vs Solar Pro 4 specifications side by side
SpecificationMacaron V1 TallMindlabSolar Pro 4Upstage
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.247 (best)$0.30
Output$1.43$1.20 (best)
Cached input—$0.06
Blended (3:1)$0.543$0.525 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersOfficial Upstage API
Limits
Context window262,144 tokens524,288 tokens (best)
Max output32,768 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · max
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoYes
Availability
WeightsOpenMITProprietary
API model ID—solar-pro4
API providers16 (best)
ReleasedJul 21, 2026Aug 6, 2026
Knowledge cutoff—Feb 2026
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Macaron V1 Tall$5.33
  • Solar Pro 4$5.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Macaron V1 Tall or Solar Pro 4?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (Macaron V1 Tall 55/100, Solar Pro 4 53/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Solar Pro 4 on price and Solar Pro 4 for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Macaron V1 Tall or Solar Pro 4?

Solar Pro 4 is cheaper at $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). Macaron V1 Tall costs $0.247 input / $1.43 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.525 per million tokens for Solar Pro 4 versus $0.543 for Macaron V1 Tall (1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Macaron V1 Tall has not been scored yet and Solar Pro 4 has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Macaron V1 Tall and Solar Pro 4 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Solar Pro 4 has the largest context window at 524,288 tokens, against 262,144 for Macaron V1 Tall. Maximum output per response: Macaron V1 Tall up to 32,768, Solar Pro 4 up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Macaron V1 Tall accepts text and images; Solar Pro 4 accepts text. Macaron V1 Tall handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Macaron V1 Tall publishes its weights (MIT) and can be self-hosted; Solar Pro 4 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Solar Pro 4 is the newest, released Aug 6, 2026. Macaron V1 Tall came out Jul 21, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Solar Pro 4 Feb 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.