ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Solar Pro 2 vs MiniMax M1 80K vs Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite comes out ahead, 83 to 51 and 47 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Upstage

    Solar Pro 2

    Released May 20, 2025

    51/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.25 / $0.25
    • Context66K
  2. MiniMax

    MiniMax M1 80K

    Released Jun 17, 2025

    47/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.55 / $2.20
    • Context1M
  3. Our pick

    Google

    Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite

    Released Jun 17, 2025

    83/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.10 / $0.40
    • Context1.05M
01 — Verdict

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite is our pick

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite is the better all-round choice, scoring 83/100 against Solar Pro 2 (51) and MiniMax M1 80K (47). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGemini 2.5 Flash-LiteGemini 2.5 Flash-Lite $0.175 · Solar Pro 2 $0.25 · MiniMax M1 80K $0.963 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGemini 2.5 Flash-LiteGemini 2.5 Flash-Lite 1,048,576 · MiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · Solar Pro 2 65,536 tokens
  • Widest inputsGemini 2.5 Flash-LiteSolar Pro 2: Text · MiniMax M1 80K: Text · Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite: Text, Images, PDFs, Audio, Video
  • Self-hostingMiniMax M1 80KPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightSolar Pro 2MiniMax M1 80KGemini 2.5 Flash-Lite
Price50%754882
Inputs & features30%3535100
Context window20%126061
Overall100%51/10047/10083/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Solar Pro 2 vs MiniMax M1 80K vs Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite specifications side by side
SpecificationSolar Pro 2UpstageMiniMax M1 80KMiniMaxGemini 2.5 Flash-LiteGoogle
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.25$0.55$0.10 (best)
Output$0.25 (best)$2.20$0.40
Cached input——$0.01
Blended (3:1)$0.25$0.963$0.175 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Upstage APIMedian of 5 providersOfficial Google API
Limits
Context window65,536 tokens1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output8,192 tokens80,000 tokens (best)65,536 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoYes
PDFsNoNoYes
AudioNoNoYes
VideoNoNoYes
ReasoningYesminimal · highYesYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenApache-2.0Proprietary
API model IDsolar-pro2—gemini-2.5-flash-lite
API providers2524 (best)
ReleasedMay 20, 2025Jun 17, 2025Jun 17, 2025
Knowledge cutoffMar 2025—Jan 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Solar Pro 2$3.00
  • MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
  • Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite$1.80
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Solar Pro 2, MiniMax M1 80K or Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite?

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite is the better all-round choice, scoring 83/100 against Solar Pro 2 (51) and MiniMax M1 80K (47). It leads on price and inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Solar Pro 2, MiniMax M1 80K or Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite?

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite is cheaper at $0.10 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Google API price). Solar Pro 2 costs $0.25 input / $0.25 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price); MiniMax M1 80K costs $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.175 per million tokens for Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite versus $0.25 for Solar Pro 2 (1.4× as much) and $0.963 for MiniMax M1 80K (5.5× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Solar Pro 2 has not been scored yet, MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet and Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Solar Pro 2, MiniMax M1 80K and Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for MiniMax M1 80K and 65,536 for Solar Pro 2. Maximum output per response: Solar Pro 2 up to 8,192, MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000, Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite up to 65,536 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Solar Pro 2 accepts text; MiniMax M1 80K accepts text; Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite accepts text, images, PDFs, audio and video. Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

MiniMax M1 80K publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; Solar Pro 2 and Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiniMax M1 80K is the newest, released Jun 17, 2025. Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite came out Jun 17, 2025; Solar Pro 2 came out May 20, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Solar Pro 2 Mar 2025, Gemini 2.5 Flash-Lite Jan 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.