ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiniMax M1 80K vs Relace Apply 3

MiniMax M1 80K comes out ahead, 47 to 32 on our weighted score.

  1. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax M1 80K

    Released Jun 17, 2025

    47/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.55 / $2.20
    • Context1M
  2. Relace

    Relace Apply 3

    Released Sep 26, 2025

    32/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.85 / $1.25
    • Context256K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

MiniMax M1 80K is our pick

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against Relace Apply 3 (32). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceRelace Apply 3Relace Apply 3 $0.95 · MiniMax M1 80K $0.963 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · Relace Apply 3 256,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsMiniMax M1 80K: Text · Relace Apply 3: Text
  • Self-hostingMiniMax M1 80KPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiniMax M1 80KRelace Apply 3
Price50%4849
Inputs & features30%350
Context window20%6036
Overall100%47/10032/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiniMax M1 80K vs Relace Apply 3 specifications side by side
SpecificationMiniMax M1 80KMiniMaxRelace Apply 3Relace
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.55 (best)$0.85
Output$2.20$1.25 (best)
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$0.963$0.95 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 5 providersMedian of 3 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens (best)256,000 tokens
Max output80,000 tokens128,000 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesNo
Tool callingYesNo
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenApache-2.0Proprietary
API model ID——
API providers5 (best)3
ReleasedJun 17, 2025Sep 26, 2025
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
  • Relace Apply 3$11.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiniMax M1 80K or Relace Apply 3?

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against Relace Apply 3 (32). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 80K or Relace Apply 3?

Relace Apply 3 is cheaper at $0.85 input / $1.25 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). MiniMax M1 80K costs $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.95 per million tokens for Relace Apply 3 versus $0.963 for MiniMax M1 80K (1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet and Relace Apply 3 has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax M1 80K and Relace Apply 3 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Relace Apply 3 does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 80K has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 256,000 for Relace Apply 3. Maximum output per response: MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000, Relace Apply 3 up to 128,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiniMax M1 80K accepts text; Relace Apply 3 accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

MiniMax M1 80K publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; Relace Apply 3 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Relace Apply 3 is the newest, released Sep 26, 2025. MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.