ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Schematron V2 Turbo vs Hy-MT2-1.8B vs Gemma 4 E2B IT

Gemma 4 E2B IT comes out ahead, 76 to 55 and 49 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Inference.net

    Schematron V2 Turbo

    Released Apr 16, 2026

    55/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.03 / $0.15
    • Context128K
  2. Tencent

    Hy-MT2-1.8B

    Released May 21, 2026

    49/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.044 / $0.177
    • Context8K
  3. Our pick

    Google

    Gemma 4 E2B IT

    Released Apr 2, 2026

    76/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.04 / $0.08
    • Context131K
01 — Verdict

Gemma 4 E2B IT is our pick

Gemma 4 E2B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against Schematron V2 Turbo (55) and Hy-MT2-1.8B (49). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceGemma 4 E2B ITGemma 4 E2B IT $0.05 · Schematron V2 Turbo $0.06 · Hy-MT2-1.8B $0.077 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextGemma 4 E2B ITGemma 4 E2B IT 131,072 · Schematron V2 Turbo 128,000 · Hy-MT2-1.8B 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsGemma 4 E2B ITSchematron V2 Turbo: Text · Hy-MT2-1.8B: Text · Gemma 4 E2B IT: Text, Images, Audio
  • Self-hostingHy-MT2-1.8B and Gemma 4 E2B ITPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightSchematron V2 TurboHy-MT2-1.8BGemma 4 E2B IT
Price50%10098100
Inputs & features30%0070
Context window20%24025
Overall100%55/10049/10076/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Schematron V2 Turbo vs Hy-MT2-1.8B vs Gemma 4 E2B IT specifications side by side
SpecificationSchematron V2 TurboInference.netHy-MT2-1.8BTencentGemma 4 E2B ITGoogle
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.03 (best)$0.044$0.04
Output$0.15$0.177$0.08 (best)
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$0.06$0.077$0.05 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 5 providersMedian of 3 providersMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window128,000 tokens8,192 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Max output8,192 tokens (best)4,096 tokens8,192 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoYes
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningNoNoYes
Tool callingNoNoYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenOpen
API model ID———
API providers5 (best)31
ReleasedApr 16, 2026May 21, 2026Apr 2, 2026
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Schematron V2 Turbo$0.60
  • Hy-MT2-1.8B$0.794
  • Gemma 4 E2B IT$0.56
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Schematron V2 Turbo, Hy-MT2-1.8B or Gemma 4 E2B IT?

Gemma 4 E2B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against Schematron V2 Turbo (55) and Hy-MT2-1.8B (49). It leads on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Schematron V2 Turbo, Hy-MT2-1.8B or Gemma 4 E2B IT?

Gemma 4 E2B IT is cheaper at $0.04 input / $0.08 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Schematron V2 Turbo costs $0.03 input / $0.15 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers); Hy-MT2-1.8B costs $0.044 input / $0.177 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.05 per million tokens for Gemma 4 E2B IT versus $0.06 for Schematron V2 Turbo (1.2× as much) and $0.077 for Hy-MT2-1.8B (1.5× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Schematron V2 Turbo has not been scored yet, Hy-MT2-1.8B has not been scored yet and Gemma 4 E2B IT has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Schematron V2 Turbo, Hy-MT2-1.8B and Gemma 4 E2B IT yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Schematron V2 Turbo and Hy-MT2-1.8B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Gemma 4 E2B IT has the largest context window at 131,072 tokens, against 128,000 for Schematron V2 Turbo and 8,192 for Hy-MT2-1.8B. Maximum output per response: Schematron V2 Turbo up to 8,192, Hy-MT2-1.8B up to 4,096, Gemma 4 E2B IT up to 8,192 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Schematron V2 Turbo accepts text; Hy-MT2-1.8B accepts text; Gemma 4 E2B IT accepts text, images and audio. Gemma 4 E2B IT handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Hy-MT2-1.8B and Gemma 4 E2B IT publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Schematron V2 Turbo is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Hy-MT2-1.8B is the newest, released May 21, 2026. Schematron V2 Turbo came out Apr 16, 2026; Gemma 4 E2B IT came out Apr 2, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.