ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Schematron V2 Turbo vs Hy-MT2-1.8B

Schematron V2 Turbo comes out ahead, 55 to 49 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    Inference.net

    Schematron V2 Turbo

    Released Apr 16, 2026

    55/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.03 / $0.15
    • Context128K
  2. Tencent

    Hy-MT2-1.8B

    Released May 21, 2026

    49/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.044 / $0.177
    • Context8K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Schematron V2 Turbo is our pick

Schematron V2 Turbo is the better all-round choice, scoring 55/100 against Hy-MT2-1.8B (49). It leads on price and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceSchematron V2 TurboSchematron V2 Turbo $0.06 · Hy-MT2-1.8B $0.077 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextSchematron V2 TurboSchematron V2 Turbo 128,000 · Hy-MT2-1.8B 8,192 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsSchematron V2 Turbo: Text · Hy-MT2-1.8B: Text
  • Self-hostingHy-MT2-1.8BPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightSchematron V2 TurboHy-MT2-1.8B
Price50%10098
Inputs & features30%00
Context window20%240
Overall100%55/10049/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Schematron V2 Turbo vs Hy-MT2-1.8B specifications side by side
SpecificationSchematron V2 TurboInference.netHy-MT2-1.8BTencent
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.03 (best)$0.044
Output$0.15 (best)$0.177
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$0.06 (best)$0.077
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 5 providersMedian of 3 providers
Limits
Context window128,000 tokens (best)8,192 tokens
Max output8,192 tokens (best)4,096 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningNoNo
Tool callingNoNo
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpen
API model ID——
API providers5 (best)3
ReleasedApr 16, 2026May 21, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Schematron V2 Turbo$0.60
  • Hy-MT2-1.8B$0.794
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Schematron V2 Turbo or Hy-MT2-1.8B?

Schematron V2 Turbo is the better all-round choice, scoring 55/100 against Hy-MT2-1.8B (49). It leads on price and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Schematron V2 Turbo or Hy-MT2-1.8B?

Schematron V2 Turbo is cheaper at $0.03 input / $0.15 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). Hy-MT2-1.8B costs $0.044 input / $0.177 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.06 per million tokens for Schematron V2 Turbo versus $0.077 for Hy-MT2-1.8B (1.3× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Schematron V2 Turbo has not been scored yet and Hy-MT2-1.8B has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Schematron V2 Turbo and Hy-MT2-1.8B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Schematron V2 Turbo and Hy-MT2-1.8B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

Schematron V2 Turbo has the largest context window at 128,000 tokens, against 8,192 for Hy-MT2-1.8B. Maximum output per response: Schematron V2 Turbo up to 8,192, Hy-MT2-1.8B up to 4,096 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Schematron V2 Turbo accepts text; Hy-MT2-1.8B accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Hy-MT2-1.8B publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Schematron V2 Turbo is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Hy-MT2-1.8B is the newest, released May 21, 2026. Schematron V2 Turbo came out Apr 16, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.