ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Sarvam-M vs MiniMax M1 80K vs Solar Pro 2

MiniMax M1 80K comes out ahead, 45 to 26 and 6 on our weighted score, though Solar Pro 2 is 3.9× cheaper per token.

  1. Sarvam AI

    Sarvam-M

    Released May 20, 2025

    6/100
    • ECI—
    • Price—
    • Context33K
  2. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax M1 80K

    Released Jun 17, 2025

    45/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.55 / $2.20
    • Context1M
  3. Upstage

    Solar Pro 2

    Released May 20, 2025

    26/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.25 / $0.25
    • Context66K
01 — Verdict

MiniMax M1 80K is our pick

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 45/100 against Solar Pro 2 (26) and Sarvam-M (6). It leads on context window. The score weighs inputs & features 60%, context window 40%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceSolar Pro 2Solar Pro 2 $0.25 · MiniMax M1 80K $0.963 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend) · Sarvam-M unpriced
  • Longest contextMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · Solar Pro 2 65,536 · Sarvam-M 32,768 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsSarvam-M: Text · MiniMax M1 80K: Text · Solar Pro 2: Text
  • Self-hostingSarvam-M and MiniMax M1 80KPublishes downloadable weights (Apache 2.0 and Apache-2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightSarvam-MMiniMax M1 80KSolar Pro 2
Inputs & features60%103535
Context window40%06012
Overall100%6/10045/10026/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability and price. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Sarvam-M vs MiniMax M1 80K vs Solar Pro 2 specifications side by side
SpecificationSarvam-MSarvam AIMiniMax M1 80KMiniMaxSolar Pro 2Upstage
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input—$0.55$0.25 (best)
Output—$2.20$0.25 (best)
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)—$0.963$0.25 (best)
Long-context rate—Same rateSame rate
Price source—Median of 5 providersOfficial Upstage API
Limits
Context window32,768 tokens1,000,000 tokens (best)65,536 tokens
Max output32,768 tokens80,000 tokens (best)8,192 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesYesYesminimal · high
Tool callingNoYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenApache 2.0OpenApache-2.0Proprietary
API model ID——solar-pro2
API providers—5 (best)2
ReleasedMay 20, 2025Jun 17, 2025May 20, 2025
Knowledge cutoff——Mar 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Sarvam-M—
  • MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
  • Solar Pro 2$3.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Sarvam-M, MiniMax M1 80K or Solar Pro 2?

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 45/100 against Solar Pro 2 (26) and Sarvam-M (6). It leads on context window. The score weighs inputs & features 60%, context window 40%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Sarvam-M, MiniMax M1 80K or Solar Pro 2?

Solar Pro 2 is cheaper at $0.25 input / $0.25 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). MiniMax M1 80K costs $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.25 per million tokens for Solar Pro 2 versus $0.963 for MiniMax M1 80K (3.9× as much). Sarvam-M has no published per-token price.

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Sarvam-M has not been scored yet, MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet and Solar Pro 2 has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Sarvam-M, MiniMax M1 80K and Solar Pro 2 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Sarvam-M does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 80K has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 65,536 for Solar Pro 2 and 32,768 for Sarvam-M. Maximum output per response: Sarvam-M up to 32,768, MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000, Solar Pro 2 up to 8,192 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Sarvam-M accepts text; MiniMax M1 80K accepts text; Solar Pro 2 accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Sarvam-M and MiniMax M1 80K publishes its weights (Apache 2.0 and Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; Solar Pro 2 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiniMax M1 80K is the newest, released Jun 17, 2025. Sarvam-M came out May 20, 2025; Solar Pro 2 came out May 20, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Solar Pro 2 Mar 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.