ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B vs Fugu Max

Fugu Max comes out ahead, 46 to 31 on our weighted score.

  1. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B

    Released Aug 12, 2026

    31/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.00 / $6.00
    • Context262K
  2. Our pick

    Sakana AI

    Fugu Max

    Released Sep 11, 2026New

    46/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.00 / $6.00
    • Context1M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Fugu Max is our pick

Fugu Max is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B (31). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceSame priceQwen3.8 2.4T A95B $3.00 · Fugu Max $3.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextFugu MaxFugu Max 1,000,000 · Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B 262,144 tokens
  • Widest inputsFugu MaxQwen3.8 2.4T A95B: Text · Fugu Max: Text, Images, PDFs
  • Self-hostingQwen3.8 2.4T A95BPublishes downloadable weights (qwen3.8-max)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightQwen3.8 2.4T A95BFugu Max
Price50%2626
Inputs & features30%3570
Context window20%3760
Overall100%31/10046/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B vs Fugu Max specifications side by side
SpecificationQwen3.8 2.4T A95BAlibaba (Qwen)Fugu MaxSakana AI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$2.00$2.00
Output$6.00$6.00
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$3.00$3.00
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 23 providersMedian of 9 providers
Limits
Context window262,144 tokens1,000,000 tokens (best)
Max output131,072 tokens (best)128,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoYes
PDFsNoYes
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenqwen3.8-maxProprietary
API model ID——
API providers23 (best)9
ReleasedAug 12, 2026Sep 11, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B$32.00
  • Fugu Max$32.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B or Fugu Max?

Fugu Max is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B (31). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B or Fugu Max?

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B and Fugu Max cost the same: $2.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens.

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B has not been scored yet and Fugu Max has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B and Fugu Max yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Fugu Max has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B. Maximum output per response: Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B up to 131,072, Fugu Max up to 128,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B accepts text; Fugu Max accepts text, images and PDFs. Fugu Max handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B publishes its weights (qwen3.8-max) and can be self-hosted; Fugu Max is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Fugu Max is the newest, released Sep 11, 2026. Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B came out Aug 12, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.