ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B vs Fugu Max vs Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed

Fugu Max comes out ahead, 46 to 40 and 31 on our weighted score.

  1. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B

    Released Aug 12, 2026

    31/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.00 / $6.00
    • Context262K
  2. Our pick

    Sakana AI

    Fugu Max

    Released Sep 11, 2026New

    46/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.00 / $6.00
    • Context1M
  3. Moonshot AI

    Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed

    Released Jun 12, 2026

    40/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.90 / $8.00
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

Fugu Max is our pick

Fugu Max is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed (40) and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B (31). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceQwen3.8 2.4T A95B and Fugu MaxQwen3.8 2.4T A95B $3.00 · Fugu Max $3.00 · Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed $3.42 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextFugu MaxFugu Max 1,000,000 · Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B 262,144 · Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed 262,144 tokens
  • Widest inputsFugu Max and Kimi K2.7 Code HighspeedQwen3.8 2.4T A95B: Text · Fugu Max: Text, Images, PDFs · Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingQwen3.8 2.4T A95B and Kimi K2.7 Code HighspeedPublishes downloadable weights (qwen3.8-max)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightQwen3.8 2.4T A95BFugu MaxKimi K2.7 Code Highspeed
Price50%262623
Inputs & features30%357070
Context window20%376037
Overall100%31/10046/10040/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B vs Fugu Max vs Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed specifications side by side
SpecificationQwen3.8 2.4T A95BAlibaba (Qwen)Fugu MaxSakana AIKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedMoonshot AI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$2.00$2.00$1.90 (best)
Output$6.00 (best)$6.00 (best)$8.00
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$3.00 (best)$3.00 (best)$3.42
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 23 providersMedian of 9 providersMedian of 12 providers
Limits
Context window262,144 tokens1,000,000 tokens (best)262,144 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens128,000 tokens262,144 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoYesYes
PDFsNoYesNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoYes
ReasoningYesYesYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenqwen3.8-maxProprietaryOpen
API model ID———
API providers23 (best)912
ReleasedAug 12, 2026Sep 11, 2026Jun 12, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——Jan 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B$32.00
  • Fugu Max$32.00
  • Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed$35.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B, Fugu Max or Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed?

Fugu Max is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed (40) and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B (31). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B, Fugu Max or Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed?

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B is cheaper at $2.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 23 API providers). Fugu Max costs $2.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 9 API providers); Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed costs $1.90 input / $8.00 output per million tokens (median across 12 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $3.00 per million tokens for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B versus $3.00 for Fugu Max (1× as much) and $3.42 for Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed (1.1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B has not been scored yet, Fugu Max has not been scored yet and Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B, Fugu Max and Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Fugu Max has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B and 262,144 for Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed. Maximum output per response: Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B up to 131,072, Fugu Max up to 128,000, Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed up to 262,144 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B accepts text; Fugu Max accepts text, images and PDFs; Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed accepts text, images and video. Fugu Max handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B and Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed publishes its weights (qwen3.8-max) and can be self-hosted; Fugu Max is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Fugu Max is the newest, released Sep 11, 2026. Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B came out Aug 12, 2026; Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed came out Jun 12, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed Jan 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.