Fugu Max vs MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed
Too close to call on our weighted score (MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed 46, Fugu Max 46). The right pick depends on what you value most.
Sakana AI
Fugu Max
46/100- ECI—
- Price$2.00 / $6.00
- Context1M
Xiaomi
MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed
46/100- ECI—
- Price$4.35 / $8.70
- Context1.05M
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
Too close to call
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed 46/100, Fugu Max 46/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Fugu Max on price and MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceFugu MaxFugu Max $3.00 · MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed $5.44 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed 1,048,576 · Fugu Max 1,000,000 tokens
- Widest inputsMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedFugu Max: Text, Images, PDFs · MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed: Text, Images, Audio, Video
- Self-hostingMiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeedPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Fugu Max | MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 26 | 14 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 70 | 90 |
| Context window | 20% | 60 | 61 |
| Overall | 100% | 46/100 | 46/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $2.00 (best) | $4.35 |
| Output | $6.00 (best) | $8.70 |
| Cached input | — | $0.036 |
| Blended (3:1) | $3.00 (best) | $5.44 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 9 providers | Official Xiaomi API |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 128,000 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | Yes | No |
| Audio | No | Yes |
| Video | No | Yes |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | Yes |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| API model ID | — | mimo-v2.6-pro-ultraspeed |
| API providers | 9 | 9 |
| Released | Sep 11, 2026 | Sep 21, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Fugu Max$32.00
MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed$60.90
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Fugu Max or MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed?
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed 46/100, Fugu Max 46/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Fugu Max on price and MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Fugu Max or MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed?
Fugu Max is cheaper at $2.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 9 API providers). MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed costs $4.35 input / $8.70 output per million tokens (official Xiaomi API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $3.00 per million tokens for Fugu Max versus $5.44 for MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed (1.8× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Fugu Max has not been scored yet and MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Fugu Max and MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for Fugu Max. Maximum output per response: Fugu Max up to 128,000, MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Fugu Max accepts text, images and PDFs; MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed accepts text, images, audio and video. MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Fugu Max is proprietary.
Which is newer?
MiMo-V2.6-Pro-UltraSpeed is the newest, released Sep 21, 2026. Fugu Max came out Sep 11, 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.