ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Qwen3.7 Plus vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs MiniMax-M3

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash comes out ahead, 70 to 63 and 63 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3.7 Plus

    Released Jun 2, 2026

    63/100
    • ECI147.1
    • Price$0.40 / $1.60
    • Context1M
  2. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

    Released Oct 19, 2026New

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context1M
  3. MiniMax

    MiniMax-M3

    Released Jun 1, 2026

    63/100
    • ECI146.9
    • Price$0.30 / $1.20
    • Context1.05M
01 — Verdict

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is our pick

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against MiniMax-M3 (63) and Qwen3.7 Plus (63). It leads on price. Qwen3.7 Plus wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax-M3.1-Flash $0.263 · MiniMax-M3 $0.525 · Qwen3.7 Plus $0.70 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiniMax-M3MiniMax-M3 1,048,576 · Qwen3.7 Plus 1,000,000 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsQwen3.7 Plus: Text, Images, Video · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash: Text, Images, Video · MiniMax-M3: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingMiniMax-M3Publishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightQwen3.7 PlusMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax-M3
Price50%557460
Inputs & features30%807070
Context window20%606061
Overall100%63/10070/10063/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Qwen3.7 Plus vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs MiniMax-M3 specifications side by side
SpecificationQwen3.7 PlusAlibaba (Qwen)MiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMaxMiniMax-M3MiniMax
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)147.1 (best)—146.9
ECI rank#71 of 165 (best)—#72 of 165
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions87.9%—90.9% (best)
FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Research-level mathematics34.4%——
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics93.3% (best)—71.1%
Price per million tokens
Input$0.40$0.15 (best)$0.30
Output$1.60$0.60 (best)$1.20
Cached input$0.08$0.015 (best)$0.06
Blended (3:1)$0.70$0.263 (best)$0.525
Long-context rateOver 256K: $1.20 / $4.80Same rateOver 512K: $0.60 / $2.40
Price sourceOfficial Alibaba APIOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) APIOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) API
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output64,000 tokens512,000 tokens (best)512,000 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesYes
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoYesYesYes
ReasoningYesYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · maxYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryProprietaryOpen
API model IDqwen3.7-plusMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax-M3
API providers252550 (best)
ReleasedJun 2, 2026Oct 19, 2026Jun 1, 2026
Knowledge cutoffApr 2025——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Qwen3.7 Plus$7.20
  • MiniMax-M3.1-Flash$2.70
  • MiniMax-M3$5.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Qwen3.7 Plus, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash or MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against MiniMax-M3 (63) and Qwen3.7 Plus (63). It leads on price. Qwen3.7 Plus wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Qwen3.7 Plus, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash or MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is cheaper at $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). MiniMax-M3 costs $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price); Qwen3.7 Plus costs $0.40 input / $1.60 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.263 per million tokens for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash versus $0.525 for MiniMax-M3 (2× as much) and $0.70 for Qwen3.7 Plus (2.7× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Qwen3.7 Plus has an ECI of 147.1, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash has not been scored yet and MiniMax-M3 has an ECI of 146.9.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Qwen3.7 Plus, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and MiniMax-M3 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M3 has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for Qwen3.7 Plus and 1,000,000 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash. Maximum output per response: Qwen3.7 Plus up to 64,000, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash up to 512,000, MiniMax-M3 up to 512,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Qwen3.7 Plus accepts text, images and video; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash accepts text, images and video; MiniMax-M3 accepts text, images and video. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

MiniMax-M3 publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Qwen3.7 Plus and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the newest, released Oct 19, 2026. Qwen3.7 Plus came out Jun 2, 2026; MiniMax-M3 came out Jun 1, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Qwen3.7 Plus Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.