ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs MiniMax-M3

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash comes out ahead, 70 to 63 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

    Released Oct 19, 2026New

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context1M
  2. MiniMax

    MiniMax-M3

    Released Jun 1, 2026

    63/100
    • ECI146.9
    • Price$0.30 / $1.20
    • Context1.05M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is our pick

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against MiniMax-M3 (63). It leads on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax-M3.1-Flash $0.263 · MiniMax-M3 $0.525 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiniMax-M3MiniMax-M3 1,048,576 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsMiniMax-M3.1-Flash: Text, Images, Video · MiniMax-M3: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingMiniMax-M3Publishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax-M3
Price50%7460
Inputs & features30%7070
Context window20%6061
Overall100%70/10063/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs MiniMax-M3 specifications side by side
SpecificationMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMaxMiniMax-M3MiniMax
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)—146.9
ECI rank—#72 of 165
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions—90.9%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics—71.1%
Price per million tokens
Input$0.15 (best)$0.30
Output$0.60 (best)$1.20
Cached input$0.015 (best)$0.06
Blended (3:1)$0.263 (best)$0.525
Long-context rateSame rateOver 512K: $0.60 / $2.40
Price sourceOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) APIOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) API
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output512,000 tokens512,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoYesYes
ReasoningYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · maxYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpen
API model IDMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax-M3
API providers2550 (best)
ReleasedOct 19, 2026Jun 1, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiniMax-M3.1-Flash$2.70
  • MiniMax-M3$5.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiniMax-M3.1-Flash or MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against MiniMax-M3 (63). It leads on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash or MiniMax-M3?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is cheaper at $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). MiniMax-M3 costs $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.263 per million tokens for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash versus $0.525 for MiniMax-M3 (2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash has not been scored yet and MiniMax-M3 has an ECI of 146.9.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and MiniMax-M3 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M3 has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash. Maximum output per response: MiniMax-M3.1-Flash up to 512,000, MiniMax-M3 up to 512,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash accepts text, images and video; MiniMax-M3 accepts text, images and video. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

MiniMax-M3 publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the newest, released Oct 19, 2026. MiniMax-M3 came out Jun 1, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.