ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs Qwen3.8 Flash Next

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash comes out ahead, 70 to 65 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

    Released Oct 19, 2026New

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context1M
  2. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3.8 Flash Next

    Released Aug 27, 2026

    65/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $0.50
    • Context262K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is our pick

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Qwen3.8 Flash Next (65). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax-M3.1-Flash $0.263 · Qwen3.8 Flash Next $0.275 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax-M3.1-Flash 1,000,000 · Qwen3.8 Flash Next 262,144 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsMiniMax-M3.1-Flash: Text, Images, Video · Qwen3.8 Flash Next: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingQwen3.8 Flash NextPublishes downloadable weights (qwen-community-1.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiniMax-M3.1-FlashQwen3.8 Flash Next
Price50%7473
Inputs & features30%7070
Context window20%6037
Overall100%70/10065/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs Qwen3.8 Flash Next specifications side by side
SpecificationMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMaxQwen3.8 Flash NextAlibaba (Qwen)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.15 (best)$0.20
Output$0.60$0.50 (best)
Cached input$0.015—
Blended (3:1)$0.263 (best)$0.275
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) APIMedian of 4 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens (best)262,144 tokens
Max output512,000 tokens (best)131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoYesYes
ReasoningYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · maxYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenqwen-community-1.0
API model IDMiniMax-M3.1-Flash—
API providers25 (best)5
ReleasedOct 19, 2026Aug 27, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiniMax-M3.1-Flash$2.70
  • Qwen3.8 Flash Next$3.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiniMax-M3.1-Flash or Qwen3.8 Flash Next?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Qwen3.8 Flash Next (65). It leads on context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash or Qwen3.8 Flash Next?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is cheaper at $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). Qwen3.8 Flash Next costs $0.20 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.263 per million tokens for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash versus $0.275 for Qwen3.8 Flash Next (1× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash has not been scored yet and Qwen3.8 Flash Next has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and Qwen3.8 Flash Next yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Qwen3.8 Flash Next. Maximum output per response: MiniMax-M3.1-Flash up to 512,000, Qwen3.8 Flash Next up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash accepts text, images and video; Qwen3.8 Flash Next accepts text, images and video. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Qwen3.8 Flash Next publishes its weights (qwen-community-1.0) and can be self-hosted; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the newest, released Oct 19, 2026. Qwen3.8 Flash Next came out Aug 27, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.