Nex-N2-Pro vs Grok Build 0.1 vs Seed 2.1 Turbo
Seed 2.1 Turbo comes out ahead, 56 to 53 and 49 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
Nex AGI
Nex-N2-Pro
49/100- ECI—
- Price$0.50 / $2.50
- Context262K
xAI
Grok Build 0.1
53/100- ECI—
- Price$1.00 / $2.00
- Context256K
- Our pick
ByteDance Seed
Seed 2.1 Turbo
56/100- ECI—
- Price$0.445 / $2.23
- Context256K
Seed 2.1 Turbo is our pick
Seed 2.1 Turbo is the better all-round choice, scoring 56/100 against Grok Build 0.1 (53) and Nex-N2-Pro (49). It leads on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceSeed 2.1 TurboSeed 2.1 Turbo $0.891 · Nex-N2-Pro $1.00 · Grok Build 0.1 $1.25 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextNex-N2-ProNex-N2-Pro 262,144 · Grok Build 0.1 256,000 · Seed 2.1 Turbo 256,000 tokens
- Widest inputsGrok Build 0.1 and Seed 2.1 TurboNex-N2-Pro: Text, Images · Grok Build 0.1: Text, Images, PDFs · Seed 2.1 Turbo: Text, Images, Video
- Self-hostingNex-N2-ProPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Nex-N2-Pro | Grok Build 0.1 | Seed 2.1 Turbo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 48 | 43 | 50 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 60 | 80 | 80 |
| Context window | 20% | 37 | 36 | 36 |
| Overall | 100% | 49/100 | 53/100 | 56/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Nex-N2-ProNex AGI | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.50 | $1.00 | $0.445 (best) |
| Output | $2.50 | $2.00 (best) | $2.23 |
| Cached input | — | $0.20 | $0.089 (best) |
| Blended (3:1) | $1.00 | $1.25 | $0.891 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Over 200K: $2.00 / $4.00 | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 1 providers | Official xAI API | Official Volcengine Ark API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 262,144 tokens (best) | 256,000 tokens | 256,000 tokens |
| Max output | 262,144 tokens (best) | 256,000 tokens | 256,000 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | No | Yes | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | Yes |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes | Yesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · max |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | Yes | Yes |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Open | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | grok-build-0.1 | doubao-seed-2-1-turbo-260628 |
| API providers | 1 | 20 (best) | 8 |
| Released | Jun 2, 2026 | Apr 16, 2026 | Jun 23, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
- Nex-N2-Pro$10.00
Grok Build 0.1$14.00
Seed 2.1 Turbo$8.91
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Nex-N2-Pro, Grok Build 0.1 or Seed 2.1 Turbo?
Seed 2.1 Turbo is the better all-round choice, scoring 56/100 against Grok Build 0.1 (53) and Nex-N2-Pro (49). It leads on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Nex-N2-Pro, Grok Build 0.1 or Seed 2.1 Turbo?
Seed 2.1 Turbo is cheaper at $0.445 input / $2.23 output per million tokens (official Volcengine Ark API price). Nex-N2-Pro costs $0.50 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider); Grok Build 0.1 costs $1.00 input / $2.00 output per million tokens (official xAI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.891 per million tokens for Seed 2.1 Turbo versus $1.00 for Nex-N2-Pro (1.1× as much) and $1.25 for Grok Build 0.1 (1.4× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Nex-N2-Pro has not been scored yet, Grok Build 0.1 has not been scored yet and Seed 2.1 Turbo has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Nex-N2-Pro, Grok Build 0.1 and Seed 2.1 Turbo yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Nex-N2-Pro has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 256,000 for Grok Build 0.1 and 256,000 for Seed 2.1 Turbo. Maximum output per response: Nex-N2-Pro up to 262,144, Grok Build 0.1 up to 256,000, Seed 2.1 Turbo up to 256,000 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Nex-N2-Pro accepts text and images; Grok Build 0.1 accepts text, images and PDFs; Seed 2.1 Turbo accepts text, images and video. Grok Build 0.1 handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Nex-N2-Pro publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Grok Build 0.1 and Seed 2.1 Turbo is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Seed 2.1 Turbo is the newest, released Jun 23, 2026. Nex-N2-Pro came out Jun 2, 2026; Grok Build 0.1 came out Apr 16, 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.