ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Muse Spark 1.2 vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs GLM-5.3

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash comes out ahead, 70 to 59 and 42 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Meta

    Muse Spark 1.2

    Released Aug 5, 2026

    59/100
    • ECI155.2
    • Price$1.25 / $4.25
    • Context1.05M
  2. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

    Released Oct 19, 2026New

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context1M
  3. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-5.3

    Released Aug 14, 2026

    42/100
    • ECI156.2
    • Price$1.40 / $4.40
    • Context1M
01 — Verdict

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is our pick

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Muse Spark 1.2 (59) and GLM-5.3 (42). It leads on price. Muse Spark 1.2 wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax-M3.1-Flash $0.263 · Muse Spark 1.2 $2.00 · GLM-5.3 $2.15 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMuse Spark 1.2Muse Spark 1.2 1,048,576 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 1,000,000 · GLM-5.3 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsMuse Spark 1.2Muse Spark 1.2: Text, Images, PDFs, Audio, Video · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash: Text, Images, Video · GLM-5.3: Text
  • Self-hostingGLM-5.3Publishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMuse Spark 1.2MiniMax-M3.1-FlashGLM-5.3
Price50%347433
Inputs & features30%1007045
Context window20%616060
Overall100%59/10070/10042/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Muse Spark 1.2 vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs GLM-5.3 specifications side by side
SpecificationMuse Spark 1.2MetaMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMaxGLM-5.3Z.ai (Zhipu)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)155.2—156.2 (best)
ECI rank#38 of 165—#33 of 165 (best)
GPQA DiamondGraduate-level science questions——90.9%
FrontierMath Tiers 1–3Research-level mathematics——68.8%
OTIS Mock AIME 2024–2025Competition mathematics——91.1%
SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions60.3% (best)—41.0%
Price per million tokens
Input$1.25$0.15 (best)$1.40
Output$4.25$0.60 (best)$4.40
Cached input$0.15$0.015 (best)$0.26
Blended (3:1)$2.00$0.263 (best)$2.15
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Meta APIOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) APIOfficial Z.AI API
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)1,000,000 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens512,000 tokens (best)131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesYesNo
PDFsYesNoNo
AudioYesNoNo
VideoYesYesNo
ReasoningYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhighYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · maxYeslow · high · max
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesNoYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryProprietaryOpen
API model IDmuse-spark-1.2MiniMax-M3.1-Flashglm-5.3
API providers182583 (best)
ReleasedAug 5, 2026Oct 19, 2026Aug 14, 2026
Knowledge cutoff———
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Muse Spark 1.2$21.00
  • MiniMax-M3.1-Flash$2.70
  • GLM-5.3$22.80
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Muse Spark 1.2, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash or GLM-5.3?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Muse Spark 1.2 (59) and GLM-5.3 (42). It leads on price. Muse Spark 1.2 wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Muse Spark 1.2, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash or GLM-5.3?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is cheaper at $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). Muse Spark 1.2 costs $1.25 input / $4.25 output per million tokens (official Meta API price); GLM-5.3 costs $1.40 input / $4.40 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.263 per million tokens for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash versus $2.00 for Muse Spark 1.2 (7.6× as much) and $2.15 for GLM-5.3 (8.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Muse Spark 1.2 has an ECI of 155.2, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash has not been scored yet and GLM-5.3 has an ECI of 156.2.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Muse Spark 1.2, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and GLM-5.3 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.2 has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and 1,000,000 for GLM-5.3. Maximum output per response: Muse Spark 1.2 up to 131,072, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash up to 512,000, GLM-5.3 up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Muse Spark 1.2 accepts text, images, PDFs, audio and video; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash accepts text, images and video; GLM-5.3 accepts text. Muse Spark 1.2 handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

GLM-5.3 publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Muse Spark 1.2 and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the newest, released Oct 19, 2026. GLM-5.3 came out Aug 14, 2026; Muse Spark 1.2 came out Aug 5, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.