ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Muse Spark 1.2 vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash comes out ahead, 70 to 59 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Meta

    Muse Spark 1.2

    Released Aug 5, 2026

    59/100
    • ECI155.2
    • Price$1.25 / $4.25
    • Context1.05M
  2. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

    Released Oct 19, 2026New

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context1M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is our pick

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Muse Spark 1.2 (59). It leads on price. Muse Spark 1.2 wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax-M3.1-Flash $0.263 · Muse Spark 1.2 $2.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMuse Spark 1.2Muse Spark 1.2 1,048,576 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsMuse Spark 1.2Muse Spark 1.2: Text, Images, PDFs, Audio, Video · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingNo open weightsBoth are available only through APIs
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMuse Spark 1.2MiniMax-M3.1-Flash
Price50%3474
Inputs & features30%10070
Context window20%6160
Overall100%59/10070/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Muse Spark 1.2 vs MiniMax-M3.1-Flash specifications side by side
SpecificationMuse Spark 1.2MetaMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)155.2—
ECI rank#38 of 165—
SimpleQA VerifiedShort factual questions60.3%—
Price per million tokens
Input$1.25$0.15 (best)
Output$4.25$0.60 (best)
Cached input$0.15$0.015 (best)
Blended (3:1)$2.00$0.263 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Meta APIOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) API
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)1,000,000 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens512,000 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesYes
PDFsYesNo
AudioYesNo
VideoYesYes
ReasoningYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhighYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · max
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputYesNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
API model IDmuse-spark-1.2MiniMax-M3.1-Flash
API providers1825 (best)
ReleasedAug 5, 2026Oct 19, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Muse Spark 1.2$21.00
  • MiniMax-M3.1-Flash$2.70
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Muse Spark 1.2 or MiniMax-M3.1-Flash?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Muse Spark 1.2 (59). It leads on price. Muse Spark 1.2 wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Muse Spark 1.2 or MiniMax-M3.1-Flash?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is cheaper at $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). Muse Spark 1.2 costs $1.25 input / $4.25 output per million tokens (official Meta API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.263 per million tokens for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash versus $2.00 for Muse Spark 1.2 (7.6× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Muse Spark 1.2 has an ECI of 155.2 and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Muse Spark 1.2 and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Muse Spark 1.2 has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash. Maximum output per response: Muse Spark 1.2 up to 131,072, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash up to 512,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Muse Spark 1.2 accepts text, images, PDFs, audio and video; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash accepts text, images and video. Muse Spark 1.2 handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

No. Muse Spark 1.2 and MiniMax-M3.1-Flash are proprietary and only available through APIs and apps.

Which is newer?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the newest, released Oct 19, 2026. Muse Spark 1.2 came out Aug 5, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.