Morph V3 Fast vs ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B vs GLM-4.5V
GLM-4.5V comes out ahead, 48 to 44 and 32 on our weighted score, though ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B is 30% cheaper per token.
Morph
Morph V3 Fast
32/100- ECI—
- Price$0.80 / $1.20
- Context262K
Baidu
ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B
44/100- ECI—
- Price$0.42 / $1.25
- Context123K
- Our pick
Z.ai (Zhipu)
GLM-4.5V
48/100- ECI—
- Price$0.60 / $1.80
- Context64K
GLM-4.5V is our pick
GLM-4.5V is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B (44) and Morph V3 Fast (32). It leads on inputs & features. Morph V3 Fast wins on context window. ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B $0.627 · Morph V3 Fast $0.90 · GLM-4.5V $0.90 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMorph V3 FastMorph V3 Fast 262,144 · ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B 123,000 · GLM-4.5V 64,000 tokens
- Widest inputsGLM-4.5VMorph V3 Fast: Text · ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B : Text, Images · GLM-4.5V: Text, Images, Video
- Self-hostingERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B and GLM-4.5VPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Morph V3 Fast | ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B | GLM-4.5V |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 50 | 57 | 50 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 0 | 35 | 70 |
| Context window | 20% | 37 | 23 | 12 |
| Overall | 100% | 32/100 | 44/100 | 48/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Morph V3 FastMorph | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.80 | $0.42 (best) | $0.60 |
| Output | $1.20 (best) | $1.25 | $1.80 |
| Cached input | — | — | $0.11 |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.90 | $0.627 (best) | $0.90 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 5 providers | Median of 1 providers | Official Z.AI API |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 262,144 tokens (best) | 123,000 tokens | 64,000 tokens |
| Max output | 131,072 tokens (best) | 16,000 tokens | 16,384 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | Yes |
| Reasoning | No | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | No | No | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Proprietary | Open | Open |
| API model ID | — | — | glm-4.5v |
| API providers | 5 | 1 | 17 (best) |
| Released | Jul 7, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 | Aug 11, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | Mar 31, 2025 | Apr 2025 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
- Morph V3 Fast$10.40
ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B $6.70
GLM-4.5V$9.60
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Morph V3 Fast, ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B or GLM-4.5V?
GLM-4.5V is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B (44) and Morph V3 Fast (32). It leads on inputs & features. Morph V3 Fast wins on context window. ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Morph V3 Fast, ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B or GLM-4.5V?
ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B is cheaper at $0.42 input / $1.25 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Morph V3 Fast costs $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers); GLM-4.5V costs $0.60 input / $1.80 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.627 per million tokens for ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B versus $0.90 for Morph V3 Fast (1.4× as much) and $0.90 for GLM-4.5V (1.4× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet, ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B has not been scored yet and GLM-4.5V has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Morph V3 Fast, ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B and GLM-4.5V yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Fast and ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
Morph V3 Fast has the largest context window at 262,144 tokens, against 123,000 for ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B and 64,000 for GLM-4.5V. Maximum output per response: Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072, ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B up to 16,000, GLM-4.5V up to 16,384 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Morph V3 Fast accepts text; ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B accepts text and images; GLM-4.5V accepts text, images and video. GLM-4.5V handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B and GLM-4.5V publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Morph V3 Fast is proprietary.
Which is newer?
GLM-4.5V is the newest, released Aug 11, 2025. Morph V3 Fast came out Jul 7, 2025; ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B came out Jun 30, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B Mar 31, 2025, GLM-4.5V Apr 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.