ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B vs GLM-4.5V

GLM-4.5V comes out ahead, 48 to 44 on our weighted score, though ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B is 30% cheaper per token.

  1. Baidu

    ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B

    Released Jun 30, 2025

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.42 / $1.25
    • Context123K
  2. Our pick

    Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-4.5V

    Released Aug 11, 2025

    48/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.60 / $1.80
    • Context64K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

GLM-4.5V is our pick

GLM-4.5V is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B (44). It leads on inputs & features. ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B wins on price and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B $0.627 · GLM-4.5V $0.90 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B 123,000 · GLM-4.5V 64,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGLM-4.5VERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B : Text, Images · GLM-4.5V: Text, Images, Video
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B GLM-4.5V
Price50%5750
Inputs & features30%3570
Context window20%2312
Overall100%44/10048/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B vs GLM-4.5V specifications side by side
SpecificationERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B BaiduGLM-4.5VZ.ai (Zhipu)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.42 (best)$0.60
Output$1.25 (best)$1.80
Cached input—$0.11
Blended (3:1)$0.627 (best)$0.90
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersOfficial Z.AI API
Limits
Context window123,000 tokens (best)64,000 tokens
Max output16,000 tokens16,384 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesYes
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoYes
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingNoYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpen
API model ID—glm-4.5v
API providers117 (best)
ReleasedJun 30, 2025Aug 11, 2025
Knowledge cutoffMar 31, 2025Apr 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B $6.70
  • GLM-4.5V$9.60
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B or GLM-4.5V?

GLM-4.5V is the better all-round choice, scoring 48/100 against ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B (44). It leads on inputs & features. ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B wins on price and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B or GLM-4.5V?

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B is cheaper at $0.42 input / $1.25 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). GLM-4.5V costs $0.60 input / $1.80 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.627 per million tokens for ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B versus $0.90 for GLM-4.5V (1.4× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B has not been scored yet and GLM-4.5V has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B and GLM-4.5V yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B has the largest context window at 123,000 tokens, against 64,000 for GLM-4.5V. Maximum output per response: ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B up to 16,000, GLM-4.5V up to 16,384 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B accepts text and images; GLM-4.5V accepts text, images and video. GLM-4.5V handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights, so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

GLM-4.5V is the newest, released Aug 11, 2025. ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B came out Jun 30, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B Mar 31, 2025, GLM-4.5V Apr 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.