ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B vs Mistral Medium 3.1
Mistral Medium 3.1 comes out ahead, 49 to 44 on our weighted score, though ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B is 22% cheaper per token.
Baidu
ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B
44/100- ECI—
- Price$0.42 / $1.25
- Context123K
- Our pick
Mistral AI
Mistral Medium 3.1
49/100- ECI—
- Price$0.40 / $2.00
- Context131K
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
Mistral Medium 3.1 is our pick
Mistral Medium 3.1 is the better all-round choice, scoring 49/100 against ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B (44). It leads on inputs & features. ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B $0.627 · Mistral Medium 3.1 $0.80 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMistral Medium 3.1Mistral Medium 3.1 131,072 · ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B 123,000 tokens
- Widest inputsMistral Medium 3.1ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B : Text, Images · Mistral Medium 3.1: Text, Images, PDFs
- Self-hostingERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B Publishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B | Mistral Medium 3.1 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 57 | 52 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 60 |
| Context window | 20% | 23 | 25 |
| Overall | 100% | 44/100 | 49/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.42 | $0.40 (best) |
| Output | $1.25 (best) | $2.00 |
| Cached input | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.627 (best) | $0.80 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 1 providers | Median of 4 providers |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 123,000 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 16,000 tokens | 104,857 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | Yes |
| PDFs | No | Yes |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | No |
| Tool calling | No | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Open | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | — |
| API providers | 1 | 4 (best) |
| Released | Jun 30, 2025 | Aug 12, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Mar 31, 2025 | Jun 30, 2025 |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B $6.70
Mistral Medium 3.1$8.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B or Mistral Medium 3.1?
Mistral Medium 3.1 is the better all-round choice, scoring 49/100 against ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B (44). It leads on inputs & features. ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B or Mistral Medium 3.1?
ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B is cheaper at $0.42 input / $1.25 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Mistral Medium 3.1 costs $0.40 input / $2.00 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.627 per million tokens for ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B versus $0.80 for Mistral Medium 3.1 (1.3× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B has not been scored yet and Mistral Medium 3.1 has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B and Mistral Medium 3.1 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
Mistral Medium 3.1 has the largest context window at 131,072 tokens, against 123,000 for ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B . Maximum output per response: ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B up to 16,000, Mistral Medium 3.1 up to 104,857 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B accepts text and images; Mistral Medium 3.1 accepts text, images and PDFs. Mistral Medium 3.1 handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Mistral Medium 3.1 is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Mistral Medium 3.1 is the newest, released Aug 12, 2025. ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B came out Jun 30, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: ERNIE 4.5 VL 424B A47B Mar 31, 2025, Mistral Medium 3.1 Jun 30, 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.