ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs Solar Mini 4 vs Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash comes out ahead, 70 to 64 and 59 on our weighted score, though Solar Mini 4 is 33% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax-M3.1-Flash

    Released Oct 19, 2026New

    70/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.15 / $0.60
    • Context1M
  2. Upstage

    Solar Mini 4

    Released Sep 22, 2026New

    64/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.10 / $0.40
    • Context524K
  3. NVIDIA

    Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B

    Released Oct 15, 2026New

    59/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.20 / $0.50
    • Context1.05M
01 — Verdict

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is our pick

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Solar Mini 4 (64) and Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B (59). It leads on inputs & features. Solar Mini 4 wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceSolar Mini 4Solar Mini 4 $0.175 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash $0.263 · Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B $0.275 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextNemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12BNemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B 1,048,576 · MiniMax-M3.1-Flash 1,000,000 · Solar Mini 4 524,288 tokens
  • Widest inputsMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMax-M3.1-Flash: Text, Images, Video · Solar Mini 4: Text · Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B: Text
  • Self-hostingNemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12BPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiniMax-M3.1-FlashSolar Mini 4Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B
Price50%748273
Inputs & features30%704535
Context window20%604961
Overall100%70/10064/10059/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash vs Solar Mini 4 vs Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B specifications side by side
SpecificationMiniMax-M3.1-FlashMiniMaxSolar Mini 4UpstageNemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12BNVIDIA
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.15$0.10 (best)$0.20
Output$0.60$0.40 (best)$0.50
Cached input$0.015$0.01 (best)—
Blended (3:1)$0.263$0.175 (best)$0.275
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) APIOfficial Upstage APIMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens524,288 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output512,000 tokens (best)131,072 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoYesNoNo
ReasoningYeslow · medium · high · xhigh · maxYesminimal · low · medium · high · xhigh · maxYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoYesNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryProprietaryOpen
API model IDMiniMax-M3.1-Flashsolar-mini4—
API providers25 (best)41
ReleasedOct 19, 2026Sep 22, 2026Oct 15, 2026
Knowledge cutoff—Feb 2026—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiniMax-M3.1-Flash$2.70
  • Solar Mini 4$1.80
  • Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B$3.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiniMax-M3.1-Flash, Solar Mini 4 or Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the better all-round choice, scoring 70/100 against Solar Mini 4 (64) and Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B (59). It leads on inputs & features. Solar Mini 4 wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax-M3.1-Flash, Solar Mini 4 or Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B?

Solar Mini 4 is cheaper at $0.10 input / $0.40 output per million tokens (official Upstage API price). MiniMax-M3.1-Flash costs $0.15 input / $0.60 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price); Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B costs $0.20 input / $0.50 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.175 per million tokens for Solar Mini 4 versus $0.263 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash (1.5× as much) and $0.275 for Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B (1.6× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash has not been scored yet, Solar Mini 4 has not been scored yet and Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash, Solar Mini 4 and Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and 524,288 for Solar Mini 4. Maximum output per response: MiniMax-M3.1-Flash up to 512,000, Solar Mini 4 up to 131,072, Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash accepts text, images and video; Solar Mini 4 accepts text; Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B accepts text. MiniMax-M3.1-Flash handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; MiniMax-M3.1-Flash and Solar Mini 4 is proprietary.

Which is newer?

MiniMax-M3.1-Flash is the newest, released Oct 19, 2026. Nemotron 3.5 Super 120B A12B came out Oct 15, 2026; Solar Mini 4 came out Sep 22, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Solar Mini 4 Feb 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.