ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiniMax M1 80K vs MiniMax-M2

Too close to call on our weighted score (MiniMax-M2 47, MiniMax M1 80K 47). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. MiniMax

    MiniMax M1 80K

    Released Jun 17, 2025

    47/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.55 / $2.20
    • Context1M
  2. MiniMax

    MiniMax-M2

    Released Oct 27, 2025Deprecated

    47/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.30 / $1.20
    • Context205K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (MiniMax-M2 47/100, MiniMax M1 80K 47/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: MiniMax-M2 on price and MiniMax M1 80K for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax-M2MiniMax-M2 $0.525 · MiniMax M1 80K $0.963 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · MiniMax-M2 204,800 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsMiniMax M1 80K: Text · MiniMax-M2: Text
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax-M2
Price50%4860
Inputs & features30%3535
Context window20%6032
Overall100%47/10047/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiniMax M1 80K vs MiniMax-M2 specifications side by side
SpecificationMiniMax M1 80KMiniMaxMiniMax-M2MiniMax
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.55$0.30 (best)
Output$2.20$1.20 (best)
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$0.963$0.525 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 5 providersOfficial MiniMax (minimax.io) API
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens (best)204,800 tokens
Max output80,000 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenApache-2.0Open
API model ID—MiniMax-M2
API providers516 (best)
ReleasedJun 17, 2025Oct 27, 2025
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
  • MiniMax-M2$5.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiniMax M1 80K or MiniMax-M2?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (MiniMax-M2 47/100, MiniMax M1 80K 47/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: MiniMax-M2 on price and MiniMax M1 80K for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 80K or MiniMax-M2?

MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). MiniMax M1 80K costs $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.525 per million tokens for MiniMax-M2 versus $0.963 for MiniMax M1 80K (1.8× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet and MiniMax-M2 has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax M1 80K and MiniMax-M2 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 80K has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 204,800 for MiniMax-M2. Maximum output per response: MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000, MiniMax-M2 up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiniMax M1 80K accepts text; MiniMax-M2 accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights (Apache-2.0), so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

MiniMax-M2 is the newest, released Oct 27, 2025. MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.