MiniMax M1 80K vs MiniMax-M2 vs Morph V3 Fast
Too close to call on our weighted score (MiniMax-M2 47, MiniMax M1 80K 47, Morph V3 Fast 32). The right pick depends on what you value most.
MiniMax
MiniMax M1 80K
47/100- ECI—
- Price$0.55 / $2.20
- Context1M
MiniMax
MiniMax-M2
47/100- ECI—
- Price$0.30 / $1.20
- Context205K
Morph
Morph V3 Fast
32/100- ECI—
- Price$0.80 / $1.20
- Context262K
Too close to call
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (MiniMax-M2 47/100, MiniMax M1 80K 47/100, Morph V3 Fast 32/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: MiniMax-M2 on price and MiniMax M1 80K for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceMiniMax-M2MiniMax-M2 $0.525 · Morph V3 Fast $0.90 · MiniMax M1 80K $0.963 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · Morph V3 Fast 262,144 · MiniMax-M2 204,800 tokens
- Widest inputsSame inputsMiniMax M1 80K: Text · MiniMax-M2: Text · Morph V3 Fast: Text
- Self-hostingMiniMax M1 80K and MiniMax-M2Publishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
| Measure | Weight | MiniMax M1 80K | MiniMax-M2 | Morph V3 Fast |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 48 | 60 | 50 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 35 | 0 |
| Context window | 20% | 60 | 32 | 37 |
| Overall | 100% | 47/100 | 47/100 | 32/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Morph V3 FastMorph | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.55 | $0.30 (best) | $0.80 |
| Output | $2.20 | $1.20 (best) | $1.20 (best) |
| Cached input | — | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.963 | $0.525 (best) | $0.90 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 5 providers | Official MiniMax (minimax.io) API | Median of 5 providers |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 1,000,000 tokens (best) | 204,800 tokens | 262,144 tokens |
| Max output | 80,000 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) | 131,072 tokens (best) |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No | No |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes | No |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | No |
| Structured output | No | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | OpenApache-2.0 | Open | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | MiniMax-M2 | — |
| API providers | 5 | 16 (best) | 5 |
| Released | Jun 17, 2025 | Oct 27, 2025 | Jul 7, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
MiniMax-M2$5.40
- Morph V3 Fast$10.40
Which should you choose?
Which is better: MiniMax M1 80K, MiniMax-M2 or Morph V3 Fast?
It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (MiniMax-M2 47/100, MiniMax M1 80K 47/100, Morph V3 Fast 32/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: MiniMax-M2 on price and MiniMax M1 80K for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 80K, MiniMax-M2 or Morph V3 Fast?
MiniMax-M2 is cheaper at $0.30 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (official MiniMax (minimax.io) API price). Morph V3 Fast costs $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers); MiniMax M1 80K costs $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.525 per million tokens for MiniMax-M2 versus $0.90 for Morph V3 Fast (1.7× as much) and $0.963 for MiniMax M1 80K (1.8× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet, MiniMax-M2 has not been scored yet and Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax M1 80K, MiniMax-M2 and Morph V3 Fast yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Fast does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.
Which has the bigger context window?
MiniMax M1 80K has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Morph V3 Fast and 204,800 for MiniMax-M2. Maximum output per response: MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000, MiniMax-M2 up to 131,072, Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
MiniMax M1 80K accepts text; MiniMax-M2 accepts text; Morph V3 Fast accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.
Are any of these open source?
MiniMax M1 80K and MiniMax-M2 publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; Morph V3 Fast is proprietary.
Which is newer?
MiniMax-M2 is the newest, released Oct 27, 2025. Morph V3 Fast came out Jul 7, 2025; MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.