ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiniMax M1 80K vs Apertus 70B

MiniMax M1 80K comes out ahead, 47 to 32 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax M1 80K

    Released Jun 17, 2025

    47/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.55 / $2.20
    • Context1M
  2. Swiss AI

    Apertus 70B

    Released Sep 2, 2025

    32/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.82 / $2.42
    • Context66K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

MiniMax M1 80K is our pick

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against Apertus 70B (32). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K $0.963 · Apertus 70B $1.22 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · Apertus 70B 65,536 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsMiniMax M1 80K: Text · Apertus 70B: Text
  • Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiniMax M1 80KApertus 70B
Price50%4844
Inputs & features30%3525
Context window20%6012
Overall100%47/10032/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiniMax M1 80K vs Apertus 70B specifications side by side
SpecificationMiniMax M1 80KMiniMaxApertus 70BSwiss AI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.55 (best)$0.82
Output$2.20 (best)$2.42
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$0.963 (best)$1.22
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 5 providersMedian of 3 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens (best)65,536 tokens
Max output80,000 tokens (best)8,192 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesNo
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenApache-2.0OpenApache-2.0
API model ID——
API providers5 (best)3
ReleasedJun 17, 2025Sep 2, 2025
Knowledge cutoff—Sep 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
  • Apertus 70B$13.04
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiniMax M1 80K or Apertus 70B?

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against Apertus 70B (32). It leads on price, inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 80K or Apertus 70B?

MiniMax M1 80K is cheaper at $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). Apertus 70B costs $0.82 input / $2.42 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.963 per million tokens for MiniMax M1 80K versus $1.22 for Apertus 70B (1.3× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet and Apertus 70B has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax M1 80K and Apertus 70B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 80K has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 65,536 for Apertus 70B. Maximum output per response: MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000, Apertus 70B up to 8,192 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiniMax M1 80K accepts text; Apertus 70B accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Yes, both publish their weights (Apache-2.0), so you can self-host them.

Which is newer?

Apertus 70B is the newest, released Sep 2, 2025. MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Apertus 70B Sep 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.