ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiniMax M1 80K vs Apertus 70B vs Morph V3 Fast

MiniMax M1 80K comes out ahead, 47 to 32 and 32 on our weighted score, though Morph V3 Fast is 6% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    MiniMax

    MiniMax M1 80K

    Released Jun 17, 2025

    47/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.55 / $2.20
    • Context1M
  2. Swiss AI

    Apertus 70B

    Released Sep 2, 2025

    32/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.82 / $2.42
    • Context66K
  3. Morph

    Morph V3 Fast

    Released Jul 7, 2025

    32/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.80 / $1.20
    • Context262K
01 — Verdict

MiniMax M1 80K is our pick

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against Morph V3 Fast (32) and Apertus 70B (32). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMorph V3 FastMorph V3 Fast $0.90 · MiniMax M1 80K $0.963 · Apertus 70B $1.22 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · Morph V3 Fast 262,144 · Apertus 70B 65,536 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsMiniMax M1 80K: Text · Apertus 70B: Text · Morph V3 Fast: Text
  • Self-hostingMiniMax M1 80K and Apertus 70BPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiniMax M1 80KApertus 70BMorph V3 Fast
Price50%484450
Inputs & features30%35250
Context window20%601237
Overall100%47/10032/10032/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiniMax M1 80K vs Apertus 70B vs Morph V3 Fast specifications side by side
SpecificationMiniMax M1 80KMiniMaxApertus 70BSwiss AIMorph V3 FastMorph
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.55 (best)$0.82$0.80
Output$2.20$2.42$1.20 (best)
Cached input———
Blended (3:1)$0.963$1.22$0.90 (best)
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 5 providersMedian of 3 providersMedian of 5 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens (best)65,536 tokens262,144 tokens
Max output80,000 tokens8,192 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesNoNo
Tool callingYesYesNo
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenApache-2.0OpenApache-2.0Proprietary
API model ID———
API providers5 (best)35 (best)
ReleasedJun 17, 2025Sep 2, 2025Jul 7, 2025
Knowledge cutoff—Sep 2025—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
  • Apertus 70B$13.04
  • Morph V3 Fast$10.40
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiniMax M1 80K, Apertus 70B or Morph V3 Fast?

MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against Morph V3 Fast (32) and Apertus 70B (32). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiniMax M1 80K, Apertus 70B or Morph V3 Fast?

Morph V3 Fast is cheaper at $0.80 input / $1.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). MiniMax M1 80K costs $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers); Apertus 70B costs $0.82 input / $2.42 output per million tokens (median across 3 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.90 per million tokens for Morph V3 Fast versus $0.963 for MiniMax M1 80K (1.1× as much) and $1.22 for Apertus 70B (1.4× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet, Apertus 70B has not been scored yet and Morph V3 Fast has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiniMax M1 80K, Apertus 70B and Morph V3 Fast yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Note that Morph V3 Fast does not support tool calling, which most coding agents need.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiniMax M1 80K has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Morph V3 Fast and 65,536 for Apertus 70B. Maximum output per response: MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000, Apertus 70B up to 8,192, Morph V3 Fast up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiniMax M1 80K accepts text; Apertus 70B accepts text; Morph V3 Fast accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

MiniMax M1 80K and Apertus 70B publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; Morph V3 Fast is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Apertus 70B is the newest, released Sep 2, 2025. Morph V3 Fast came out Jul 7, 2025; MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: Apertus 70B Sep 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.