ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiMo-V2-Pro vs DeepSeek V4 Pro

MiMo-V2-Pro comes out ahead, 42 to 39 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2-Pro

    Released Mar 18, 2026

    42/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $3.00
    • Context1.05M
  2. DeepSeek

    DeepSeek V4 Pro

    Released Apr 24, 2026

    39/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.60 / $3.30
    • Context1M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

MiMo-V2-Pro is our pick

MiMo-V2-Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 42/100 against DeepSeek V4 Pro (39). It leads on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro $1.50 · DeepSeek V4 Pro $2.03 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro 1,048,576 · DeepSeek V4 Pro 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsMiMo-V2-Pro: Text · DeepSeek V4 Pro: Text
  • Self-hostingDeepSeek V4 ProPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiMo-V2-ProDeepSeek V4 Pro
Price50%4034
Inputs & features30%3535
Context window20%6160
Overall100%42/10039/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiMo-V2-Pro vs DeepSeek V4 Pro specifications side by side
SpecificationMiMo-V2-ProXiaomiDeepSeek V4 ProDeepSeek
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$1.00 (best)$1.60
Output$3.00 (best)$3.30
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$1.50 (best)$2.03
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersMedian of 56 providers
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)1,000,000 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens384,000 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpen
API model ID——
API providers258 (best)
ReleasedMar 18, 2026Apr 24, 2026
Knowledge cutoffDec 2024May 2025
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiMo-V2-Pro$16.00
  • DeepSeek V4 Pro$22.60
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiMo-V2-Pro or DeepSeek V4 Pro?

MiMo-V2-Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 42/100 against DeepSeek V4 Pro (39). It leads on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro or DeepSeek V4 Pro?

MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). DeepSeek V4 Pro costs $1.60 input / $3.30 output per million tokens (median across 56 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.50 per million tokens for MiMo-V2-Pro versus $2.03 for DeepSeek V4 Pro (1.4× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. MiMo-V2-Pro has not been scored yet and DeepSeek V4 Pro has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiMo-V2-Pro and DeepSeek V4 Pro yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for DeepSeek V4 Pro. Maximum output per response: MiMo-V2-Pro up to 131,072, DeepSeek V4 Pro up to 384,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiMo-V2-Pro accepts text; DeepSeek V4 Pro accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

DeepSeek V4 Pro publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; MiMo-V2-Pro is proprietary.

Which is newer?

DeepSeek V4 Pro is the newest, released Apr 24, 2026. MiMo-V2-Pro came out Mar 18, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: MiMo-V2-Pro Dec 2024, DeepSeek V4 Pro May 2025.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.