ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiMo-V2-Pro vs GLM-5-Turbo

MiMo-V2-Pro comes out ahead, 42 to 37 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.

  1. Our pick

    Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2-Pro

    Released Mar 18, 2026

    42/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $3.00
    • Context1.05M
  2. Z.ai (Zhipu)

    GLM-5-Turbo

    Released Mar 16, 2026

    37/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.20 / $4.00
    • Context200K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

MiMo-V2-Pro is our pick

MiMo-V2-Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 42/100 against GLM-5-Turbo (37). It leads on price and context window. GLM-5-Turbo wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro $1.50 · GLM-5-Turbo $1.90 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro 1,048,576 · GLM-5-Turbo 200,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsMiMo-V2-Pro: Text · GLM-5-Turbo: Text
  • Self-hostingNo open weightsBoth are available only through APIs
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiMo-V2-ProGLM-5-Turbo
Price50%4035
Inputs & features30%3545
Context window20%6132
Overall100%42/10037/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiMo-V2-Pro vs GLM-5-Turbo specifications side by side
SpecificationMiMo-V2-ProXiaomiGLM-5-TurboZ.ai (Zhipu)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$1.00 (best)$1.20
Output$3.00 (best)$4.00
Cached input—$0.24
Blended (3:1)$1.50 (best)$1.90
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersOfficial Z.AI API
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)200,000 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens131,072 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryProprietary
API model ID—glm-5-turbo
API providers218 (best)
ReleasedMar 18, 2026Mar 16, 2026
Knowledge cutoffDec 2024—
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiMo-V2-Pro$16.00
  • GLM-5-Turbo$20.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiMo-V2-Pro or GLM-5-Turbo?

MiMo-V2-Pro is the better all-round choice, scoring 42/100 against GLM-5-Turbo (37). It leads on price and context window. GLM-5-Turbo wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro or GLM-5-Turbo?

MiMo-V2-Pro is cheaper at $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). GLM-5-Turbo costs $1.20 input / $4.00 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.50 per million tokens for MiMo-V2-Pro versus $1.90 for GLM-5-Turbo (1.3× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. MiMo-V2-Pro has not been scored yet and GLM-5-Turbo has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiMo-V2-Pro and GLM-5-Turbo yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 200,000 for GLM-5-Turbo. Maximum output per response: MiMo-V2-Pro up to 131,072, GLM-5-Turbo up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiMo-V2-Pro accepts text; GLM-5-Turbo accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

No. MiMo-V2-Pro and GLM-5-Turbo are proprietary and only available through APIs and apps.

Which is newer?

MiMo-V2-Pro is the newest, released Mar 18, 2026. GLM-5-Turbo came out Mar 16, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: MiMo-V2-Pro Dec 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.