ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

MiMo-V2-Pro vs Aion-3.0-Mini vs Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) comes out ahead, 52 to 42 and 41 on our weighted score, though Aion-3.0-Mini is 44% cheaper per token.

  1. Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2-Pro

    Released Mar 18, 2026

    42/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $3.00
    • Context1.05M
  2. Aion Labs

    Aion-3.0-Mini

    Released May 14, 2026

    41/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.70 / $1.40
    • Context131K
  3. Our pick

    xAI

    Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)

    Released Mar 9, 2026

    52/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.25 / $2.50
    • Context1M
01 — Verdict

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is our pick

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is the better all-round choice, scoring 52/100 against MiMo-V2-Pro (42) and Aion-3.0-Mini (41). It leads on inputs & features. Aion-3.0-Mini wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceAion-3.0-MiniAion-3.0-Mini $0.875 · MiMo-V2-Pro $1.50 · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) $1.56 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro 1,048,576 · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) 1,000,000 · Aion-3.0-Mini 131,072 tokens
  • Widest inputsGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)MiMo-V2-Pro: Text · Aion-3.0-Mini: Text · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): Text, Images, PDFs
  • Self-hostingNo open weightsAll three are available only through APIs
How the score is built
MeasureWeightMiMo-V2-ProAion-3.0-MiniGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)
Price50%405039
Inputs & features30%353570
Context window20%612560
Overall100%42/10041/10052/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

MiMo-V2-Pro vs Aion-3.0-Mini vs Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) specifications side by side
SpecificationMiMo-V2-ProXiaomiAion-3.0-MiniAion LabsGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)xAI
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$1.00$0.70 (best)$1.25
Output$3.00$1.40 (best)$2.50
Cached input——$0.20
Blended (3:1)$1.50$0.875 (best)$1.56
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateOver 200K: $2.50 / $5.00
Price sourceMedian of 1 providersMedian of 4 providersOfficial xAI API
Limits
Context window1,048,576 tokens (best)131,072 tokens1,000,000 tokens
Max output131,072 tokens (best)32,768 tokens30,000 tokens
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoYes
PDFsNoNoYes
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYesYesNo
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoYes
Availability
WeightsProprietaryProprietaryProprietary
API model ID——grok-4.20-0309-non-reasoning
API providers2413 (best)
ReleasedMar 18, 2026May 14, 2026Mar 9, 2026
Knowledge cutoffDec 2024——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • MiMo-V2-Pro$16.00
  • Aion-3.0-Mini$9.80
  • Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)$17.50
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: MiMo-V2-Pro, Aion-3.0-Mini or Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)?

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is the better all-round choice, scoring 52/100 against MiMo-V2-Pro (42) and Aion-3.0-Mini (41). It leads on inputs & features. Aion-3.0-Mini wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, MiMo-V2-Pro, Aion-3.0-Mini or Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)?

Aion-3.0-Mini is cheaper at $0.70 input / $1.40 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). MiMo-V2-Pro costs $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider); Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) costs $1.25 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official xAI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.875 per million tokens for Aion-3.0-Mini versus $1.50 for MiMo-V2-Pro (1.7× as much) and $1.56 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) (1.8× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. MiMo-V2-Pro has not been scored yet, Aion-3.0-Mini has not been scored yet and Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for MiMo-V2-Pro, Aion-3.0-Mini and Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and 131,072 for Aion-3.0-Mini. Maximum output per response: MiMo-V2-Pro up to 131,072, Aion-3.0-Mini up to 32,768, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) up to 30,000 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

MiMo-V2-Pro accepts text; Aion-3.0-Mini accepts text; Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) accepts text, images and PDFs. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

No. MiMo-V2-Pro, Aion-3.0-Mini and Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) are proprietary and only available through APIs and apps.

Which is newer?

Aion-3.0-Mini is the newest, released May 14, 2026. MiMo-V2-Pro came out Mar 18, 2026; Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) came out Mar 9, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: MiMo-V2-Pro Dec 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.