LFM2 24B A2B vs Gemma 4 E2B IT
Gemma 4 E2B IT comes out ahead, 76 to 58 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
Liquid AI
LFM2 24B A2B
58/100- ECI—
- Price$0.03 / $0.12
- Context33K
- Our pick
Google
Gemma 4 E2B IT
76/100- ECI—
- Price$0.04 / $0.08
- Context131K
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
Gemma 4 E2B IT is our pick
Gemma 4 E2B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against LFM2 24B A2B (58). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceGemma 4 E2B ITGemma 4 E2B IT $0.05 · LFM2 24B A2B $0.052 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextGemma 4 E2B ITGemma 4 E2B IT 131,072 · LFM2 24B A2B 32,768 tokens
- Widest inputsGemma 4 E2B ITLFM2 24B A2B: Text · Gemma 4 E2B IT: Text, Images, Audio
- Self-hostingAll open weightsEvery model here can be downloaded and run on your own hardware
| Measure | Weight | LFM2 24B A2B | Gemma 4 E2B IT |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 100 | 100 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 25 | 70 |
| Context window | 20% | 0 | 25 |
| Overall | 100% | 58/100 | 76/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $0.03 (best) | $0.04 |
| Output | $0.12 | $0.08 (best) |
| Cached input | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $0.052 | $0.05 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 1 providers | Median of 1 providers |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 32,768 tokens | 131,072 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 32,768 tokens (best) | 8,192 tokens |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | Yes |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | No | Yes |
| Video | No | No |
| Reasoning | No | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | OpenLFM Open License v1.0 | Open |
| API model ID | — | — |
| API providers | 1 | 1 |
| Released | Feb 24, 2026 | Apr 2, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
LFM2 24B A2B$0.54
Gemma 4 E2B IT$0.56
Which should you choose?
Which is better: LFM2 24B A2B or Gemma 4 E2B IT?
Gemma 4 E2B IT is the better all-round choice, scoring 76/100 against LFM2 24B A2B (58). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, LFM2 24B A2B or Gemma 4 E2B IT?
Gemma 4 E2B IT is cheaper at $0.04 input / $0.08 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). LFM2 24B A2B costs $0.03 input / $0.12 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.05 per million tokens for Gemma 4 E2B IT versus $0.052 for LFM2 24B A2B (1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. LFM2 24B A2B has not been scored yet and Gemma 4 E2B IT has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for LFM2 24B A2B and Gemma 4 E2B IT yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Gemma 4 E2B IT has the largest context window at 131,072 tokens, against 32,768 for LFM2 24B A2B. Maximum output per response: LFM2 24B A2B up to 32,768, Gemma 4 E2B IT up to 8,192 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
LFM2 24B A2B accepts text; Gemma 4 E2B IT accepts text, images and audio. Gemma 4 E2B IT handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Yes, both publish their weights (LFM Open License v1.0), so you can self-host them.
Which is newer?
Gemma 4 E2B IT is the newest, released Apr 2, 2026. LFM2 24B A2B came out Feb 24, 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.