Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed vs Fugu Max vs Aion-3.0
Fugu Max comes out ahead, 46 to 40 and 26 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
Moonshot AI
Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed
40/100- ECI—
- Price$1.90 / $8.00
- Context262K
- Our pick
Sakana AI
Fugu Max
46/100- ECI—
- Price$2.00 / $6.00
- Context1M
Aion Labs
Aion-3.0
26/100- ECI—
- Price$3.00 / $6.00
- Context131K
Fugu Max is our pick
Fugu Max is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed (40) and Aion-3.0 (26). It leads on price and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceFugu MaxFugu Max $3.00 · Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed $3.42 · Aion-3.0 $3.75 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextFugu MaxFugu Max 1,000,000 · Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed 262,144 · Aion-3.0 131,072 tokens
- Widest inputsKimi K2.7 Code Highspeed and Fugu MaxKimi K2.7 Code Highspeed: Text, Images, Video · Fugu Max: Text, Images, PDFs · Aion-3.0: Text
- Self-hostingKimi K2.7 Code HighspeedPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed | Fugu Max | Aion-3.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 23 | 26 | 22 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 70 | 70 | 35 |
| Context window | 20% | 37 | 60 | 25 |
| Overall | 100% | 40/100 | 46/100 | 26/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | Aion-3.0Aion Labs | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $1.90 (best) | $2.00 | $3.00 |
| Output | $8.00 | $6.00 (best) | $6.00 (best) |
| Cached input | — | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $3.42 | $3.00 (best) | $3.75 |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Median of 12 providers | Median of 9 providers | Median of 4 providers |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 262,144 tokens | 1,000,000 tokens (best) | 131,072 tokens |
| Max output | 262,144 tokens (best) | 128,000 tokens | 32,768 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | Yes | No |
| PDFs | No | Yes | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | Yes | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Open | Proprietary | Proprietary |
| API model ID | — | — | — |
| API providers | 12 (best) | 9 | 4 |
| Released | Jun 12, 2026 | Sep 11, 2026 | May 5, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Jan 2025 | — | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed$35.00
Fugu Max$32.00
- Aion-3.0$42.00
Which should you choose?
Which is better: Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed, Fugu Max or Aion-3.0?
Fugu Max is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed (40) and Aion-3.0 (26). It leads on price and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed, Fugu Max or Aion-3.0?
Fugu Max is cheaper at $2.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 9 API providers). Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed costs $1.90 input / $8.00 output per million tokens (median across 12 API providers); Aion-3.0 costs $3.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens (median across 4 API providers). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $3.00 per million tokens for Fugu Max versus $3.42 for Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed (1.1× as much) and $3.75 for Aion-3.0 (1.3× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed has not been scored yet, Fugu Max has not been scored yet and Aion-3.0 has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed, Fugu Max and Aion-3.0 yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Fugu Max has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed and 131,072 for Aion-3.0. Maximum output per response: Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed up to 262,144, Fugu Max up to 128,000, Aion-3.0 up to 32,768 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed accepts text, images and video; Fugu Max accepts text, images and PDFs; Aion-3.0 accepts text. Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Fugu Max and Aion-3.0 is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Fugu Max is the newest, released Sep 11, 2026. Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed came out Jun 12, 2026; Aion-3.0 came out May 5, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: Kimi K2.7 Code Highspeed Jan 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.