ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Fugu Max vs Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B

Fugu Max comes out ahead, 46 to 31 on our weighted score.

  1. Our pick

    Sakana AI

    Fugu Max

    Released Sep 11, 2026New

    46/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.00 / $6.00
    • Context1M
  2. Alibaba (Qwen)

    Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B

    Released Aug 12, 2026

    31/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$2.00 / $6.00
    • Context262K
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Fugu Max is our pick

Fugu Max is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B (31). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceSame priceFugu Max $3.00 · Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B $3.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextFugu MaxFugu Max 1,000,000 · Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B 262,144 tokens
  • Widest inputsFugu MaxFugu Max: Text, Images, PDFs · Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B: Text
  • Self-hostingQwen3.8 2.4T A95BPublishes downloadable weights (qwen3.8-max)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightFugu MaxQwen3.8 2.4T A95B
Price50%2626
Inputs & features30%7035
Context window20%6037
Overall100%46/10031/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Fugu Max vs Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B specifications side by side
SpecificationFugu MaxSakana AIQwen3.8 2.4T A95BAlibaba (Qwen)
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$2.00$2.00
Output$6.00$6.00
Cached input——
Blended (3:1)$3.00$3.00
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceMedian of 9 providersMedian of 23 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens (best)262,144 tokens
Max output128,000 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesYesNo
PDFsYesNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYesYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenqwen3.8-max
API model ID——
API providers923 (best)
ReleasedSep 11, 2026Aug 12, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Fugu Max$32.00
  • Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B$32.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Fugu Max or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Fugu Max is the better all-round choice, scoring 46/100 against Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B (31). It leads on inputs & features and context window. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Fugu Max or Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B?

Fugu Max and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B cost the same: $2.00 input / $6.00 output per million tokens.

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Fugu Max has not been scored yet and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Fugu Max and Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Fugu Max has the largest context window at 1,000,000 tokens, against 262,144 for Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B. Maximum output per response: Fugu Max up to 128,000, Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Fugu Max accepts text, images and PDFs; Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B accepts text. Fugu Max handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B publishes its weights (qwen3.8-max) and can be self-hosted; Fugu Max is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Fugu Max is the newest, released Sep 11, 2026. Qwen3.8 2.4T A95B came out Aug 12, 2026.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.