ZMIME
Comparison · 2 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Hy4 preview vs MiMo-V2-Pro

Too close to call on our weighted score (Hy4 preview 44, MiMo-V2-Pro 42). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. Tencent

    Hy4 preview

    Released Aug 28, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.834 / $2.50
    • Context1.02M
  2. Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2-Pro

    Released Mar 18, 2026

    42/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $3.00
    • Context1.05M
  3. Add a model

    Make it a three-way comparison.

01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (Hy4 preview 44/100, MiMo-V2-Pro 42/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Hy4 preview on price and MiMo-V2-Pro for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceHy4 previewHy4 preview $1.25 · MiMo-V2-Pro $1.50 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro 1,048,576 · Hy4 preview 1,024,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsHy4 preview: Text · MiMo-V2-Pro: Text
  • Self-hostingHy4 previewPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightHy4 previewMiMo-V2-Pro
Price50%4340
Inputs & features30%3535
Context window20%6061
Overall100%44/10042/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Hy4 preview vs MiMo-V2-Pro specifications side by side
SpecificationHy4 previewTencentMiMo-V2-ProXiaomi
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)——
ECI rank——
Price per million tokens
Input$0.834 (best)$1.00
Output$2.50 (best)$3.00
Cached input$0.042—
Blended (3:1)$1.25 (best)$1.50
Long-context rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Tencent TokenHub APIMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window1,024,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output64,000 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYes
ImagesNoNo
PDFsNoNo
AudioNoNo
VideoNoNo
ReasoningYeshighYes
Tool callingYesYes
Structured outputNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenProprietary
API model IDhy4-preview—
API providers17 (best)2
ReleasedAug 28, 2026Mar 18, 2026
Knowledge cutoff—Dec 2024
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Hy4 preview$13.34
  • MiMo-V2-Pro$16.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Hy4 preview or MiMo-V2-Pro?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within 2 points (Hy4 preview 44/100, MiMo-V2-Pro 42/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Hy4 preview on price and MiMo-V2-Pro for long inputs. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview or MiMo-V2-Pro?

Hy4 preview is cheaper at $0.834 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official Tencent TokenHub API price). MiMo-V2-Pro costs $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.25 per million tokens for Hy4 preview versus $1.50 for MiMo-V2-Pro (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. Hy4 preview has not been scored yet and MiMo-V2-Pro has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Hy4 preview and MiMo-V2-Pro yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,024,000 for Hy4 preview. Maximum output per response: Hy4 preview up to 64,000, MiMo-V2-Pro up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Hy4 preview accepts text; MiMo-V2-Pro accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Hy4 preview publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; MiMo-V2-Pro is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Hy4 preview is the newest, released Aug 28, 2026. MiMo-V2-Pro came out Mar 18, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: MiMo-V2-Pro Dec 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.