ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Hy4 preview vs Macaron V1 Venti vs MiMo-V2-Pro

Too close to call on our weighted score (Macaron V1 Venti 44, Hy4 preview 44, MiMo-V2-Pro 42). The right pick depends on what you value most.

  1. Tencent

    Hy4 preview

    Released Aug 28, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.834 / $2.50
    • Context1.02M
  2. Mindlab

    Macaron V1 Venti

    Released Jul 21, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.825 / $2.48
    • Context1.05M
  3. Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2-Pro

    Released Mar 18, 2026

    42/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $3.00
    • Context1.05M
01 — Verdict

Too close to call

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Macaron V1 Venti 44/100, Hy4 preview 44/100, MiMo-V2-Pro 42/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Macaron V1 Venti on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceMacaron V1 VentiMacaron V1 Venti $1.24 · Hy4 preview $1.25 · MiMo-V2-Pro $1.50 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMacaron V1 Venti and MiMo-V2-ProMacaron V1 Venti 1,048,576 · MiMo-V2-Pro 1,048,576 · Hy4 preview 1,024,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsSame inputsHy4 preview: Text · Macaron V1 Venti: Text · MiMo-V2-Pro: Text
  • Self-hostingHy4 preview and Macaron V1 VentiPublishes downloadable weights (MIT)
How the score is built
MeasureWeightHy4 previewMacaron V1 VentiMiMo-V2-Pro
Price50%434440
Inputs & features30%353535
Context window20%606161
Overall100%44/10044/10042/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Hy4 preview vs Macaron V1 Venti vs MiMo-V2-Pro specifications side by side
SpecificationHy4 previewTencentMacaron V1 VentiMindlabMiMo-V2-ProXiaomi
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$0.834$0.825 (best)$1.00
Output$2.50$2.48 (best)$3.00
Cached input$0.042——
Blended (3:1)$1.25$1.24 (best)$1.50
Long-context rateSame rateSame rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial Tencent TokenHub APIMedian of 1 providersMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window1,024,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output64,000 tokens131,072 tokens (best)131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesNoNoNo
PDFsNoNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningYeshighYesYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputNoNoNo
Availability
WeightsOpenOpenMITProprietary
API model IDhy4-preview——
API providers17 (best)12
ReleasedAug 28, 2026Jul 21, 2026Mar 18, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——Dec 2024
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Hy4 preview$13.34
  • Macaron V1 Venti$13.20
  • MiMo-V2-Pro$16.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Hy4 preview, Macaron V1 Venti or MiMo-V2-Pro?

It is close. Our weighted score puts them within a point (Macaron V1 Venti 44/100, Hy4 preview 44/100, MiMo-V2-Pro 42/100), so choose by what matters most for your work: Macaron V1 Venti on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Hy4 preview, Macaron V1 Venti or MiMo-V2-Pro?

Macaron V1 Venti is cheaper at $0.825 input / $2.48 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). Hy4 preview costs $0.834 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official Tencent TokenHub API price); MiMo-V2-Pro costs $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.24 per million tokens for Macaron V1 Venti versus $1.25 for Hy4 preview (1× as much) and $1.50 for MiMo-V2-Pro (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Hy4 preview has not been scored yet, Macaron V1 Venti has not been scored yet and MiMo-V2-Pro has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Hy4 preview, Macaron V1 Venti and MiMo-V2-Pro yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

Macaron V1 Venti and MiMo-V2-Pro have the largest context windows (1,048,576 and 1,048,576 tokens), against 1,024,000 for Hy4 preview. Maximum output per response: Hy4 preview up to 64,000, Macaron V1 Venti up to 131,072, MiMo-V2-Pro up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Hy4 preview accepts text; Macaron V1 Venti accepts text; MiMo-V2-Pro accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.

Are any of these open source?

Hy4 preview and Macaron V1 Venti publishes its weights (MIT) and can be self-hosted; MiMo-V2-Pro is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Hy4 preview is the newest, released Aug 28, 2026. Macaron V1 Venti came out Jul 21, 2026; MiMo-V2-Pro came out Mar 18, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: MiMo-V2-Pro Dec 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.