ZMIME
Comparison · 3 models · Updated Nov 2, 2026

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs Hy4 preview vs MiMo-V2-Pro

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) comes out ahead, 52 to 44 and 42 on our weighted score, though Hy4 preview is 20% cheaper per token.

  1. Our pick

    xAI

    Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)

    Released Mar 9, 2026

    52/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.25 / $2.50
    • Context1M
  2. Tencent

    Hy4 preview

    Released Aug 28, 2026

    44/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$0.834 / $2.50
    • Context1.02M
  3. Xiaomi

    MiMo-V2-Pro

    Released Mar 18, 2026

    42/100
    • ECI—
    • Price$1.00 / $3.00
    • Context1.05M
01 — Verdict

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is our pick

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is the better all-round choice, scoring 52/100 against Hy4 preview (44) and MiMo-V2-Pro (42). It leads on inputs & features. Hy4 preview wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

  • CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
  • Lowest priceHy4 previewHy4 preview $1.25 · MiMo-V2-Pro $1.50 · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) $1.56 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
  • Longest contextMiMo-V2-ProMiMo-V2-Pro 1,048,576 · Hy4 preview 1,024,000 · Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) 1,000,000 tokens
  • Widest inputsGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning): Text, Images, PDFs · Hy4 preview: Text · MiMo-V2-Pro: Text
  • Self-hostingHy4 previewPublishes downloadable weights
How the score is built
MeasureWeightGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)Hy4 previewMiMo-V2-Pro
Price50%394340
Inputs & features30%703535
Context window20%606061
Overall100%52/10044/10042/100

Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.

02 — Side by side

Every spec in one table

Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) vs Hy4 preview vs MiMo-V2-Pro specifications side by side
SpecificationGrok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)xAIHy4 previewTencentMiMo-V2-ProXiaomi
Capability
Capabilities Index (ECI)———
ECI rank———
Price per million tokens
Input$1.25$0.834 (best)$1.00
Output$2.50 (best)$2.50$3.00
Cached input$0.20$0.042 (best)—
Blended (3:1)$1.56$1.25 (best)$1.50
Long-context rateOver 200K: $2.50 / $5.00Same rateSame rate
Price sourceOfficial xAI APIOfficial Tencent TokenHub APIMedian of 1 providers
Limits
Context window1,000,000 tokens1,024,000 tokens1,048,576 tokens (best)
Max output30,000 tokens64,000 tokens131,072 tokens (best)
Inputs and features
TextYesYesYes
ImagesYesNoNo
PDFsYesNoNo
AudioNoNoNo
VideoNoNoNo
ReasoningNoYeshighYes
Tool callingYesYesYes
Structured outputYesNoNo
Availability
WeightsProprietaryOpenProprietary
API model IDgrok-4.20-0309-non-reasoninghy4-preview—
API providers1317 (best)2
ReleasedMar 9, 2026Aug 28, 2026Mar 18, 2026
Knowledge cutoff——Dec 2024
03 — Cost

What would a month cost?

Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.

  • Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning)$17.50
  • Hy4 preview$13.34
  • MiMo-V2-Pro$16.00
04 — Questions

Which should you choose?

Which is better: Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning), Hy4 preview or MiMo-V2-Pro?

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) is the better all-round choice, scoring 52/100 against Hy4 preview (44) and MiMo-V2-Pro (42). It leads on inputs & features. Hy4 preview wins on price. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.

Which is cheaper, Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning), Hy4 preview or MiMo-V2-Pro?

Hy4 preview is cheaper at $0.834 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official Tencent TokenHub API price). MiMo-V2-Pro costs $1.00 input / $3.00 output per million tokens (median across 1 API provider); Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) costs $1.25 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official xAI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.25 per million tokens for Hy4 preview versus $1.50 for MiMo-V2-Pro (1.2× as much) and $1.56 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) (1.2× as much).

Which scores higher on benchmarks?

There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) has not been scored yet, Hy4 preview has not been scored yet and MiMo-V2-Pro has not been scored yet.

Which is better for coding?

There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning), Hy4 preview and MiMo-V2-Pro yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.

Which has the bigger context window?

MiMo-V2-Pro has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,024,000 for Hy4 preview and 1,000,000 for Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning). Maximum output per response: Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) up to 30,000, Hy4 preview up to 64,000, MiMo-V2-Pro up to 131,072 tokens.

Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?

Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) accepts text, images and PDFs; Hy4 preview accepts text; MiMo-V2-Pro accepts text. Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) handles the widest range of inputs.

Are any of these open source?

Hy4 preview publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) and MiMo-V2-Pro is proprietary.

Which is newer?

Hy4 preview is the newest, released Aug 28, 2026. MiMo-V2-Pro came out Mar 18, 2026; Grok 4.20 (Non-Reasoning) came out Mar 9, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: MiMo-V2-Pro Dec 2024.

How do you decide the winner?

Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.