GPT-5.6 Cyber vs Hy4 preview
Hy4 preview comes out ahead, 44 to 30 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
OpenAI
GPT-5.6 Cyber
30/100- ECI—
- Price$12.50 / $75.00
- Context400K
- Our pick
Tencent
Hy4 preview
44/100- ECI—
- Price$0.834 / $2.50
- Context1.02M
Add a model
Make it a three-way comparison.
Hy4 preview is our pick
Hy4 preview is the better all-round choice, scoring 44/100 against GPT-5.6 Cyber (30). It leads on price and context window. GPT-5.6 Cyber wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceHy4 previewHy4 preview $1.25 · GPT-5.6 Cyber $28.13 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextHy4 previewHy4 preview 1,024,000 · GPT-5.6 Cyber 400,000 tokens
- Widest inputsGPT-5.6 CyberGPT-5.6 Cyber: Text, Images · Hy4 preview: Text
- Self-hostingHy4 previewPublishes downloadable weights
| Measure | Weight | GPT-5.6 Cyber | Hy4 preview |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 0 | 43 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 70 | 35 |
| Context window | 20% | 44 | 60 |
| Overall | 100% | 30/100 | 44/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | ||
|---|---|---|
| Capability | ||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | ||
| Input | $12.50 | $0.834 (best) |
| Output | $75.00 | $2.50 (best) |
| Cached input | $1.25 | $0.042 (best) |
| Blended (3:1) | $28.13 | $1.25 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Official OpenAI API | Official Tencent TokenHub API |
| Limits | ||
| Context window | 400,000 tokens | 1,024,000 tokens (best) |
| Max output | 128,000 tokens (best) | 64,000 tokens |
| Inputs and features | ||
| Text | Yes | Yes |
| Images | Yes | No |
| PDFs | No | No |
| Audio | No | No |
| Video | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yeslow · medium · high · xhigh · max | Yeshigh |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | Yes | No |
| Availability | ||
| Weights | Proprietary | Open |
| API model ID | gpt-daybreak-red-latest | hy4-preview |
| API providers | 1 | 17 (best) |
| Released | Aug 7, 2026 | Aug 28, 2026 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Feb 16, 2026 | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
GPT-5.6 Cyber$275.00
Hy4 preview$13.34
Which should you choose?
Which is better: GPT-5.6 Cyber or Hy4 preview?
Hy4 preview is the better all-round choice, scoring 44/100 against GPT-5.6 Cyber (30). It leads on price and context window. GPT-5.6 Cyber wins on inputs & features. The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, GPT-5.6 Cyber or Hy4 preview?
Hy4 preview is cheaper at $0.834 input / $2.50 output per million tokens (official Tencent TokenHub API price). GPT-5.6 Cyber costs $12.50 input / $75.00 output per million tokens (official OpenAI API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $1.25 per million tokens for Hy4 preview versus $28.13 for GPT-5.6 Cyber (22× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers both models yet. GPT-5.6 Cyber has not been scored yet and Hy4 preview has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for GPT-5.6 Cyber and Hy4 preview yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. Both support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Hy4 preview has the largest context window at 1,024,000 tokens, against 400,000 for GPT-5.6 Cyber. Maximum output per response: GPT-5.6 Cyber up to 128,000, Hy4 preview up to 64,000 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
GPT-5.6 Cyber accepts text and images; Hy4 preview accepts text. GPT-5.6 Cyber handles the widest range of inputs.
Are any of these open source?
Hy4 preview publishes its weights and can be self-hosted; GPT-5.6 Cyber is proprietary.
Which is newer?
Hy4 preview is the newest, released Aug 28, 2026. GPT-5.6 Cyber came out Aug 7, 2026. Knowledge cutoff: GPT-5.6 Cyber Feb 16, 2026.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.