GLM-4.5 vs Qwen3 Coder Plus vs MiniMax M1 80K
MiniMax M1 80K comes out ahead, 47 to 39 and 37 on our weighted score, and it is the cheaper option too.
Z.ai (Zhipu)
GLM-4.5
39/100- ECI—
- Price$0.60 / $2.20
- Context131K
Alibaba (Qwen)
Qwen3 Coder Plus
37/100- ECI—
- Price$1.00 / $5.00
- Context1.05M
- Our pick
MiniMax
MiniMax M1 80K
47/100- ECI—
- Price$0.55 / $2.20
- Context1M
MiniMax M1 80K is our pick
MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against GLM-4.5 (39) and Qwen3 Coder Plus (37). The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
- CapabilityNot enough dataNo independent benchmark covers every model here yet
- Lowest priceMiniMax M1 80KMiniMax M1 80K $0.963 · GLM-4.5 $1.00 · Qwen3 Coder Plus $2.00 per 1M tokens (3:1 blend)
- Longest contextQwen3 Coder PlusQwen3 Coder Plus 1,048,576 · MiniMax M1 80K 1,000,000 · GLM-4.5 131,072 tokens
- Widest inputsSame inputsGLM-4.5: Text · Qwen3 Coder Plus: Text · MiniMax M1 80K: Text
- Self-hostingGLM-4.5 and MiniMax M1 80KPublishes downloadable weights (Apache-2.0)
| Measure | Weight | GLM-4.5 | Qwen3 Coder Plus | MiniMax M1 80K |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price | 50% | 48 | 34 | 48 |
| Inputs & features | 30% | 35 | 25 | 35 |
| Context window | 20% | 25 | 61 | 60 |
| Overall | 100% | 39/100 | 37/100 | 47/100 |
Left out because at least one model lacks the data: capability. The remaining weights were rescaled.
Every spec in one table
Highlighted cells lead their row. Dashes mean the data is not published.
| Specification | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Capability | |||
| Capabilities Index (ECI) | — | — | — |
| ECI rank | — | — | — |
| Price per million tokens | |||
| Input | $0.60 | $1.00 | $0.55 (best) |
| Output | $2.20 (best) | $5.00 | $2.20 (best) |
| Cached input | $0.11 | — | — |
| Blended (3:1) | $1.00 | $2.00 | $0.963 (best) |
| Long-context rate | Same rate | Same rate | Same rate |
| Price source | Official Z.AI API | Official Alibaba API | Median of 5 providers |
| Limits | |||
| Context window | 131,072 tokens | 1,048,576 tokens (best) | 1,000,000 tokens |
| Max output | 98,304 tokens (best) | 65,536 tokens | 80,000 tokens |
| Inputs and features | |||
| Text | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Images | No | No | No |
| PDFs | No | No | No |
| Audio | No | No | No |
| Video | No | No | No |
| Reasoning | Yes | No | Yes |
| Tool calling | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Structured output | No | No | No |
| Availability | |||
| Weights | Open | Proprietary | OpenApache-2.0 |
| API model ID | glm-4.5 | qwen3-coder-plus | — |
| API providers | 19 (best) | 5 | 5 |
| Released | Jul 28, 2025 | Jul 23, 2025 | Jun 17, 2025 |
| Knowledge cutoff | Apr 2025 | Apr 2025 | — |
What would a month cost?
Enter your expected volume in millions of tokens. List prices only; caching and batch discounts would lower these.
GLM-4.5$10.40
Qwen3 Coder Plus$20.00
MiniMax M1 80K$9.90
Which should you choose?
Which is better: GLM-4.5, Qwen3 Coder Plus or MiniMax M1 80K?
MiniMax M1 80K is the better all-round choice, scoring 47/100 against GLM-4.5 (39) and Qwen3 Coder Plus (37). The score weighs price 50%, inputs & features 30%, context window 20%. None of the shared benchmarks cover every model here yet, so capability is left out of this verdict.
Which is cheaper, GLM-4.5, Qwen3 Coder Plus or MiniMax M1 80K?
MiniMax M1 80K is cheaper at $0.55 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (median across 5 API providers). GLM-4.5 costs $0.60 input / $2.20 output per million tokens (official Z.AI API price); Qwen3 Coder Plus costs $1.00 input / $5.00 output per million tokens (official Alibaba API price). At a typical mix of three input tokens to one output token, that is $0.963 per million tokens for MiniMax M1 80K versus $1.00 for GLM-4.5 (1× as much) and $2.00 for Qwen3 Coder Plus (2.1× as much).
Which scores higher on benchmarks?
There is no independent benchmark that covers all three models yet. GLM-4.5 has not been scored yet, Qwen3 Coder Plus has not been scored yet and MiniMax M1 80K has not been scored yet.
Which is better for coding?
There are no published SWE-bench Verified results for GLM-4.5, Qwen3 Coder Plus and MiniMax M1 80K yet, so there is no like-for-like coding score. Test both on a sample of your own tasks. All three support tool calling for agent workflows.
Which has the bigger context window?
Qwen3 Coder Plus has the largest context window at 1,048,576 tokens, against 1,000,000 for MiniMax M1 80K and 131,072 for GLM-4.5. Maximum output per response: GLM-4.5 up to 98,304, Qwen3 Coder Plus up to 65,536, MiniMax M1 80K up to 80,000 tokens.
Which can read images, PDFs, audio or video?
GLM-4.5 accepts text; Qwen3 Coder Plus accepts text; MiniMax M1 80K accepts text. They handle the same number of input types.
Are any of these open source?
GLM-4.5 and MiniMax M1 80K publishes its weights (Apache-2.0) and can be self-hosted; Qwen3 Coder Plus is proprietary.
Which is newer?
GLM-4.5 is the newest, released Jul 28, 2025. Qwen3 Coder Plus came out Jul 23, 2025; MiniMax M1 80K came out Jun 17, 2025. Knowledge cutoff: GLM-4.5 Apr 2025, Qwen3 Coder Plus Apr 2025.
How do you decide the winner?
Each model gets a 0–100 score on capability (50%, independent benchmark results); price (25%, blended price per million tokens (3 input : 1 output), log scale); inputs & features (15%, image, PDF, audio and video input, tool calling, structured output and reasoning); context window (10%, maximum tokens per request, log scale). Dimensions missing for any model are dropped and the remaining weights rescaled, so every model is judged on the same evidence. Specs and prices come from public model listings and the labs’ own API pages; capability scores come from independent benchmark runs. Data updated Nov 2, 2026.